Profile

Cover photo
Davide Petramala
Works at esna
Lived in Boston
949 followers|510,621 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
 
Zang Earns TMC Award for 2016 Communications Solutions Product of the Year

http://blog.zang.io/2016-communications-solutions-product-of-the-year-award
What's so important about being a communications solutions product of the year? Improving customer experiences! What experience could you improve w/ Zang APIs?
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
 
CRN is the top news source for solution providers and the IT channel, providing up-to-date technology news, IT vendor and product reviews, channel partner resources and much more.
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
I’m excited to announce the addition of 57 new countries where the Zang platform is now available. With this expansion,
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
 
PE-Backed Avaya Spins Out Cloud-Based App Unit to Form Zang http://on.wsj.com/1M6YTnZ via @WSJ
Private equity-backed Avaya is rolling its cloud-based app unit into new subsidiary called Zang.
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Discussions  - 
 
Ilink for #Jabber update #esna delivering Cisco Jabber as Pure web service integrated with any cloud app...http://www.esna.com/products/ilink/cisco-jabber.html
The time-consuming nature of the working world has cultivated a great need for communications to be built right into the applications that employees are using. And that's exactly what Esna iLink for Cisco Jabber affords. Communicate in real time. Esna iLink for Cisco Jabber gives you the ...
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
 
Don't miss the #Zang.io Developer day in Toronto October 12th 2016 at the Avaya Canada Offices. Sign up online at http://meetups.zang.io/events 
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
According to a recent survey, an increasingly mobile enterprise workforce is starting to realize the benefits of SaaS in Google Apps and Microsoft Office 365.
1
Thomas Howe's profile photo
 
However, the survey does reveal some significant differences in how end users view Google Apps versus Microsoft Office 365. Google Apps users are more likely to take advantage of the software-as-a-service (SaaS) features than their counterparts who are using Office 365. Google Apps users are also more likely to perceive and acknowledge the benefits of those SaaS features.
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
 
#esna  becomes #Zang! The ultimate communication apps  as a platform cloud http://www.zang.io/
Zang is a platform that you can build on to create voice and SMS applications - whether on a mobile device, computer or integrated into traditional phone systems. We're passionate about providing easy-to-use, affordable, pay-as-you-go telephony tools for developers. We've loaded our API with a robust toolset to help you quickly build products and systems you're proud of!
1
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Esna makes meetings EASY - Esna Agenda
A typical day for many of us includes back-to-back calls and meetings, and it doesn’t matter where you are, you’re expected to join and be on time. For the road warrior or remote worker that can often be tricky. Dialing into conference calls, fumbling betwe...
1
Add a comment...

Davide Petramala

Shared publicly  - 
 
#esna collaboration- immersive in app user experience- your browser is your collaboration experience! #google,#MSO365,#salesforce.com http://www.esna.com/products/officelinx/collaboration.html
In today's 24x7, always-on world, every second counts. Whether closing a sale, assisting a customer or engaging with a partner or teammate, you need to be readily accessible for when the unexpected happens. Communicate in real time. Esna Officelinx Collaboration and our Esna iLink Pro web client ...
1
1
Hugh Smith's profile photoDavide Petramala's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yes https://appexchange.salesforce.com/listingDetail?listingId=a0N3000000CTKDNEA5

all you need is an OL server connected to your Phone system but stay tuned for even a lighter version in future releases
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
VP Sales & Business Development and Chief Evangelist
Introduction
Avid Technology , Gadget Zealot. Emersed in the collaboration industry and an AVID Hockey and "Real Football" fan, coach, player and parent.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Boston - Montreal - Stouffville - Toronto - Newmarket
Contact Information
Work
Phone
800-565 3762, 6474492320
Email
Address
30 west beaver creek suite 101 Richmond Hill Ontario Canada
Collections Davide is following
View all
Work
Occupation
Chief evangelist for esna, Cloud enabled collaboration developer
Skills
Business Development, Sales, Product strategy, Go to Market, Corporate strategy and vision
Employment
  • esna
    EVP & Chief Evangelist, present
    Help educate how enterprises leverage communication software to improve productivity, reduce costs and foster greater collaboration. A frequent speaker and an active blogger, I bring real world examples to my audiences so they can learn new and innovative approaches to communicating and collaborating in today's dynamic workspace.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dave, Davide