Profile

Cover photo
David Young
Works at Kurzweil and Fukuyama were right. The human organism creates and fosters technology. Technology enables certain changes in human function. And the big feedback loop is picking up speed. Should get really interesting right about... tomorrow.
Attended University of Texas at Austin
Lives in The River City
712 followers|38,718 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
New badge of the discerning carnivore.
After a first curing burn this afternoon, it's on to the first brisket.
1
Add a comment...

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ambient light on the patio stones. After the rain.
1
Add a comment...

David Young

What Are You Smoking?  - 
 
Starting to get the hang of rolling my own stogies.  
This particular entry has DR seco and Nica ligero filler with a Columbian binder and a Cameroon wrapper.  Pretty tasty.
16
Add a comment...

David Young

What Are You Smoking?  - 
 
First adventure in hand rolling.  Obviously my construction needs a little work (OK, a LOT of work).  But I'm really liking the blend so far.
Stand by for further developments.
20
MICHAEL MARTIN's profile photoJesus David Estrada's profile photoAdam Zed's profile photo
3 comments
 
Buck ?
Add a comment...

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone seen a large black monolith lately?
Scientists have long believed that DNA tells the cells how to make proteins.
1
Add a comment...

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
Home Made Light No. 2
3
Add a comment...
In his circles
2,038 people
Have him in circles
712 people
Larry Harty's profile photo
Katy Leon's profile photo
Robin Pötter's profile photo
Michael Weaver's profile photo
Randy Sagoo's profile photo
Eric Warren's profile photo
Eugen Right's profile photo
Domo's profile photo
Lilian Souza's profile photo

Communities

29 communities

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking out the front door, after the storms had passed.
1
Add a comment...

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is already causing quite a stir among the tech blogocracy.  Should be fun to watch over the next several days.
Clayton Christensen’s theory of “disruptive innovation” is founded on anxiety, fear, and shaky evidence.
1
mohammadali alvani's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Young

What Are You Smoking?  - 
 
Nica Rustica.  Another gem from the burgeoning Drew Estate portfolio.
The Nica is full-flavored and sports a casual construction -- pig-tail at the head, and loose flap at the foot.  
And packs a pretty good punch.
These are hard to find at my local B&M's, but you can usually track them down at the usual online suspects.
18
Add a comment...

David Young

What Are You Smoking?  - 
 
Nice cold weather afternoon smoke.  Drew Estate is quickly becoming my favorite cigar maker.  
16
Add a comment...

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

David Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
Credits.
Seen twice.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
2,038 people
Have him in circles
712 people
Larry Harty's profile photo
Katy Leon's profile photo
Robin Pötter's profile photo
Michael Weaver's profile photo
Randy Sagoo's profile photo
Eric Warren's profile photo
Eugen Right's profile photo
Domo's profile photo
Lilian Souza's profile photo
Communities
29 communities
Education
  • University of Texas at Austin
    Liberal Arts
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jinx Viceroy and the Amoebas
Story
Tagline
Angular banjos sound good to me.
Introduction
I live in the hills of central Texas, and am daily fascinated by technology and how it affects and is affected by human information exchange.  We tend to mortal.
Bragging rights
Not long ago a man asked me, "Are you rich?". I answered, "No. But I don't worry about anything anymore. ". And I've come to conclude that's a really nice place to be.
Work
Occupation
Software. And raising a son.
Employment
  • Kurzweil and Fukuyama were right. The human organism creates and fosters technology. Technology enables certain changes in human function. And the big feedback loop is picking up speed. Should get really interesting right about... tomorrow.
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
The River City
Previously
Oceanside, CA - Dallas, TX - Tyler, TX
Links
Other profiles