Profile

Cover photo
David Smith
Works at Revolution Analytics
Attended Lancaster University
Lives in Seattle, WA
1,108 followers|40,171 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
My interview with Scoble on Big Data, Data Science, statistics and R.
 
Revolution Analytics: Deriving Greater Meaning from Critical Data

This video is for big enterprise developers:

David Smith, VP of Marketing and Community of Revolution Analytics, talks about the open sourced programming language "R" and how Revolution Analytics is enabling data scientists and statisticians get the most from this language and data.

Listen in to learn how the open source language "R" has impacted data scientists and statisticians today and how its' product "Revolution R Enterprise" is building on top of the programming language to work with Big Data on a scalable model.

http://revolutionanalytics.com
5
2
Pairach Piboonrungroj's profile photoAshok kumar M's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great example of Simpson's Paradox. US wages have declined since 2000 within every educational class (high school dropouts, graduates, etc.). But the headline (overall) rate says that wages have increased since 2000. 
9
7
Manuel Alzurutt's profile photoDaniel Brue's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
 This 4-hour workshop shows how to perform the most commonly used data management tasks in R. For many topics we will cover both the standard built-in approach and then perform the same task using add-on packages that are often much easier to use. 
We will devote most of our time to working through examples that you may run simultaneously on your computer. However, handouts will include each step and its output if you prefer instead just relax and take notes.  At the end of the workshop, you will receive a set of practice exercises for you to do on your own time, as well as solutions to the problems. The instructor will be available via email to address these problems or any other topic in the workshop.
3
Add a comment...

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
A couple of adorable videos of dogs playing fetch with themselves.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,108 people
Stephen Rush's profile photo

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Heading to a meeting with +Robert Scoble to chat about how statistical models deliver insights to devices in the Age of Context. Should be fun!
3
David Smith's profile photoVincent Knight's profile photo
4 comments
 
Yes, he was. 
Add a comment...

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A very impressive group of people in the equities group created an investment platform that integrates multiple and diverse data sources as well as data visualization tools with a seamless hand-off between research and production.
3
Add a comment...

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Where I try and explain Big Data and predictive analytics in one 20-minute Strata talk. 
10
1
Mangirdas Adomaitis's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Oxford and Cambridge rowing clubs have found a unique method for finding the best crew given a difficult contraint: their rivers aren't wide enough to run traditional races. Instead, boats line up in single file and swap positions when they bump each other. This re-ordering is preserved from race to race and from year to year, making for a bubble-sort simulation that's been running for nearly 200 years. http://blog.revolutionanalytics.com/2013/03/worlds-longest-mcmc.html
7
1
Add a comment...

David Smith

Shared publicly  - 
4
David Smith's profile photoCarla Gentry's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks! Hadn't checked that Traackr in a while..
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,108 people
Stephen Rush's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Chief Community Officer at Revolution Analytics
Skills
Statistics, Data Science, Big Data, R
Employment
  • Revolution Analytics
    Chief Community Officer, 2014 - present
  • Revolution Analytics
    VP Marketing, 2009 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Seattle, WA
Previously
Saint Helena, CA - San Francisco, CA - London, UK - Lancaster, UK - Paris, France - Adelaide, South Australia
Story
Tagline
Revolution Analytics
Introduction
Data geek, wine enthusiast, expat Australian.
Education
  • Lancaster University
    Statistics, 1994 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
David M Smith
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map