Profile

Cover photo
David Shackelford
Works at PagerDuty
Attended Loyola Marymont University
Lives in San Francisco, CA
441 followers|138,749 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Portland! Love this town.
2
Add a comment...

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
<a class="ot-hashtag" href="https://plus.google.com/s/%23hangoutsonair">#hangoutsonair</a>David Shackelford
SWEDU San Francisco: Friday Night Pitches
David Shackelford and 1 other participated
1
Add a comment...

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
In Connecticut, disability vs. disability: “A cab driver who claims he suffers from cynophobia (a fear of dogs) and who refused to pick up a blind customer with a service dog has filed a federal lawsuit against his employer for discrimination on account of his disability after he was fired.” [Daniel Schwartz] Tweet Tags: service animals, sued if you do “Does Cabbie’s Fear of Dogs Trump Requirement to Allow Service Dogs?” is a post from Overlaw...
1
Add a comment...

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
... Perry Bible Fellowship, Questionable Content, Buttercup Festival. Warning: this comic occasionally contains strong language (which may be unsuitable for children), unusual humor (which may ...
2
James Marsh's profile photoLily Legs's profile photo
2 comments
 
Love this so much! Sharing on FB! :D
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
441 people
Ken Brady's profile photo
Amy Pivo's profile photo
Kerry Jones's profile photo
Gretchen Metzenberg's profile photo
Greg May's profile photo
Brian Ritchie's profile photo
Beverly Chung's profile photo
片山佳光's profile photo
Saagar Patel's profile photo

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
There is a Pure HTML Gmail, and it Still Works
#gmail  /via +Paul Buchheit 

Paul Buchheit, recognized as the inventor of +Gmail ten years ago, said Gmail's reliance on AJAX (Asynchronous JavaScript and XML), was so scary, that in parallel, the team built an HTML only version -- just in case. Guess what? It still works. Find it here: http://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/h/ 
1
1
Stas Moreinis's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
1
Sigh O'Nara's profile photo
 
This sounds SO bad. Getting Microsoft and Facebook to provide a public service?! Bad code that's used for who knows what sort of privacy-grey-area-business. Hope I'm wrong.
Add a comment...

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
In 2008 I wrote about the security mindset and how difficult it is to teach. Two professors teaching a cyberwarfare class gave an exam where they expected their students to cheat: Our variation of the Kobayashi Maru utilized a deliberately unfair exam -- write the first 100 digits of pi (3.14159...) from memory and took place in the pilot offering of a governmental cyber warfare course. The topic of the test itself was somewhat arbitrary; we onl...
1
Add a comment...

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
< Prev · Random; Next >; >|. Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/1039/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/rubisco.png. Selected Comics. Search comic ...
1
Add a comment...

David Shackelford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fliers Still Must Turn Off Devices, but It's Not Clear Why - NYTimes.com: Oh, it was crystal clear way back in 2008 when I wrote about this for Ars Technica, and it’s crystal clear today, assuming you can look beyond your own nose. The reason is cultural, not technical. Who wants to be crammed into a tin can for one, two, four, or more hours on a flight right next, in front, or behind someone blabbing on their cell phone about the latest ad camp...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
441 people
Ken Brady's profile photo
Amy Pivo's profile photo
Kerry Jones's profile photo
Gretchen Metzenberg's profile photo
Greg May's profile photo
Brian Ritchie's profile photo
Beverly Chung's profile photo
片山佳光's profile photo
Saagar Patel's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Product Manager
Employment
  • PagerDuty
    Product Manager, 2014 - present
  • Teach for America / Aptos M.S.
    Teacher, 2010 - 2012
  • SAY Media
    2011 - 2011
  • Education Elements
    Product Manager, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
San Francisco, CA - Portland, OR - San Francisco, CA - Tokyo, Japan
Story
Tagline
Product obsessive, edtech nerd, sarcasmatron.
Introduction
I'm fanatical about user experience, solving hard problems, and building great products. If that describes you as well, you should come work with us at PagerDuty.
Education
  • Loyola Marymont University
    2010 - 2010
  • Waseda University
    Japanese / Economics, 2008 - 2009
  • Lowell High
    2002 - 2006
  • Lewis and Clark College
    Economics, 2006 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
シャックルフォールドデービッド
1 review