Profile

Cover photo
David Seymour
Works at Big Park (Microsoft Studios)
Attended University of Manitoba
Lives in Vancouver, BC
545 followers|738,771 views
AboutPosts
People
Have him in circles
545 people
Jason Lee Elliott's profile photo
Bryna Dabby's profile photo
Warren Wall's profile photo
Rob Baxter's profile photo
Neil Every's profile photo
Mitch Gross (mjayg)'s profile photo
Esko Sarkanen's profile photo
Kori Brus's profile photo
Ivan Ivanov's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Games, media and entertainment producer.
Employment
  • Big Park (Microsoft Studios)
    Studio Manager, present
  • Slant Six Games
    Design Director
  • Electronic Arts
    Producer
  • Radical Entertainment
    Lead Designer
  • Moderngroove Entertainment
    Producer
  • IBM Global Services
    Design Architect
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Vancouver, BC
Previously
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
This is not a clever self-referential joke about one-line bio's.
Introduction
Vancouverite, rider of bicycles, rejects solipsism.
Education
  • University of Manitoba
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
djwess

Stream

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
Louvers!
1
Dylan Dunford's profile photo
 
I'm thinking bout putting side window louvers on my car. Back ones look great on old muscle cars like this !
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
i8.
1
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is John Lane in his Volvo 262 in Washington State's now-gone Doo Wop Rally back in 2009. It's so rad it's hard to believe it happened in America.
1
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
The original Narrative Clip was almost amazing, hopefully better optics and wireless connectivity will make Narrative Clip 2 the most interesting camera you can buy.

Narrative Clip 2 - check out the world's most wearable camera http://getnarrative.com/#/fWMr1t
1
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Chart of the Day: Facebook’s active user figure twice that of any other network
http://g-web.in/1zzNuYz

With our new GWI Social report out this week, our chart for Wednesday takes a look at the top 10 social platforms globally.

Outside of China, GWI tracks more than 35 named platforms – some global, some localized to particular regions or markets. Despite this wealth of services, Facebook is ahead of all of them; as 2014 nears its end, the social networking giant is able to boast a 20-point lead over its next closest rival in terms of both membership and active usage rates.

Certainly, the ways in which people are interacting with Facebook continue to evolve, and other networks are able to boast much faster growth rates and much younger audiences. Nevertheless, it’s critical to recognize that more than four fifths (83%) of online adults outside of China are members of Facebook, while close to half (47%) consider themselves to be actively using the network. For a service which is now more than ten years old, this is an extremely impressive achievement – and one that underlines the consistently impressive reach that Facebook offers.
  
To download the full version of the new GWI Social Q3 report, please visit our Insight Store.
33 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Meet  the Large Brick Collider (LBC), which can accelerate a LEGO soccer ball to nearly 8 miles per hour.

Nowadays children can become acquainted with science and its experiments, even so complex as quantum physics, at the beginner  level while playing. Imagine telling your child about LHC while building its simplified copy of LEGO bricks. Priceless educational stuff for future physicists.

The Large Hadron Collider (LHC) is the world's largest and most powerful particle collider, built by the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) from 1998 to 2008.
1 comment on original post
4
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
545 people
Jason Lee Elliott's profile photo
Bryna Dabby's profile photo
Warren Wall's profile photo
Rob Baxter's profile photo
Neil Every's profile photo
Mitch Gross (mjayg)'s profile photo
Esko Sarkanen's profile photo
Kori Brus's profile photo
Ivan Ivanov's profile photo

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
Perfect.
3
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper speaks at a news conference in Richmond Hill, Ontario January 30, 2015. Canada's sweeping new anti-terror legislation would make it a crime for anyone to call for attacks on Canada and gives a much larger role to the government's main spy agency.
1
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
If the cable industry had its way, we'd all be stuck subscribing to $150 TV bundles forever and ever. However, the rise of over-the-top online streaming services combined with faster online connect...
2
1
Darren Yung's profile photoEric Cheng's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Eric Cheng I'm sure they're counting the bits coming in and out! As a Canadian I too have decided not to subscribe to cable TV. I don't miss the cable shows I use to watch. There's still lots on regular OTA TV that keep me and my family distracted, along with Netflix, YouTube and other digital media services.
Add a comment...

David Seymour

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lexus RCF... Can't decide how to feel about this design.
1
Phil Sinnott's profile photoDavid Seymour's profile photo
2 comments
 
It's a very busy design, doesn't quite feel like a 90k car.
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...