Profile

Cover photo
David Rowley
Worked at Get Satisfaction
Attended UC Irvine
Lives in Benicia, CA
154 followers|66,621 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Avg. app loses 77% of daily active users within first 3 days of install and more...
Exclusive data on retention curves for mobile apps In a recent essay covering the Next Feature Fallacy, I explained why shipping “just one more feature” doesn’t fix your product. The root cause is that the average app has pretty bad retention metrics. Today, I’m excited to share some real numbers on mobile retention. I’ve worked with mobile …
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
City view from the top of The Satisfactory.
1
1
Ivan Torres's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Waterfront junkyard
1
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
My writeup of the Get Satisfaction platform vision.
Like others, we envision an increasingly connected future — an Internet of Things, an Internet of Customers. Connectivity extends beyond what happens on our desktops, laptops, tablets and smartphon...
2
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
New platform, new apps, re-invigorated @getsatisfaction for the new era in customer experience. http://t.co/RKyEruAqCy
1
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Video from my panel at Social Data Week: "Architecting for Big Social Data".
1
1
Clint Wilson's profile photo
Add a comment...
In his circles
166 people
Have him in circles
154 people
Cody Harris's profile photo
Thom Poole's profile photo
Michael Beck's profile photo
Chris MacDonald's profile photo
Stephen Lee's profile photo
Aslhy Garcia's profile photo
Marc Novakowski's profile photo
Michael Meinhardt's profile photo
Jonathan Clay's profile photo

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think we all know there is no One True Way to structure a product development organization. I've experienced and created several in my career, and I know there are many more variations I've never experienced.  There are two common options I want to explore here.
I think we all know there is no One True Way to structure a product development organization. I've experienced and created several in my career, and I know there are many more variations I've never experienced.  There are two common options I want to explore here.The Functional HierarchyWhen your team grows beyond the point where all developers can report to a single manager, a functionally-structured organization will often create groups based o...
1
1
Fiona O'Shea's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Anniversary, old friend!
Thirty years ago, I bought my first computer.  Now I had been using computers for several years prior, but this is the first time I plunked down my own precious cash to buy one myself.  Most of my college friends had either held on to hand-me-down Apple //'...
Thirty years ago, I bought my first computer.  Now I had been using computers for several years prior, but this is the first time I plunked down my own precious cash to buy one myself.  Most of my college friends had either h...
1
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy holidays!
1
1
Billy Craig's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a big week for +Get Satisfaction.  Watch this space! :-)
1
Add a comment...

David Rowley

Shared publicly  - 
 
I <3 when a beta program results in a great experience!
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
166 people
Have him in circles
154 people
Cody Harris's profile photo
Thom Poole's profile photo
Michael Beck's profile photo
Chris MacDonald's profile photo
Stephen Lee's profile photo
Aslhy Garcia's profile photo
Marc Novakowski's profile photo
Michael Meinhardt's profile photo
Jonathan Clay's profile photo
Work
Occupation
technology executive
Employment
  • Get Satisfaction
    CTO, 2015
  • Limelight Networks
    technology executive
  • Kiptronic
  • SNOCAP
  • Kenamea
  • Fair, Isaac
  • Varian
  • Bio-Rad Laboratories
  • American Edwards Laboratories
  • Limelight Networks
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Benicia, CA
Previously
Southern California
Story
Tagline
Technology Executive
Introduction
I build and lead teams who make great products and love what they do. I put the right amount and type of process in place so they can work optimally, rapidly, and at a sustainable pace. Product development is a cross-functional endeavor, and I enjoy bringing the necessary functions together to do this well.
Bragging rights
My career in this area spans 3 decades. I started as a software engineer and over time picked up skills that led to a role as a cross-functional product development executive. I've built products around online community, mobile video, digital music, eCommerce, web infrastructure, financial systems, and scientific computing.
Education
  • UC Irvine
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dave Rowley