Profile

Cover photo
David May
Works at Chapman University
1,282 followers|1,969,966 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Watch your language. Literally.

Speak into your watch and flip it over. The person you’re talking to can read what you said in their language, and respond in kind. The latest software update for Android Wear has Google Translate built in, so unless you speak 44 languages, your wrist can now speak more languages than your mouth.

Read more: http://goo.gl/fHRkwf
344 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
1
Arthur Jay's profile photo
 
Other
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you are around tonight at 7pm PST, I'll be interviewed by +Denise Gossett on +shriekfestfilmfest radio!

#‎filmmaking‬ ‪#‎independentfilm‬ #horrormovies  

Tune in here: http://www.blogtalkradio.com/liveparanormal/2015/07/24/shriekfest-radio-denise-gossett-interviews-filmmaker-david-may
1
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
Monetizing the huge amount of traffic going to YouTube is a key initiative for Google. Earlier in the year, we reported details on a paid, ad-free subscription service that Google was planning for...
1
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
It appears Google is about to enter the growing home services market. The search giant has snatched up roughly 20 employees from Homejoy, a startup that focused on pairing house cleaners with...
1
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
The timing was ironic, happening the same day drones interfered with rescue helicopters in California.
1
Jay R North's profile photo
 
Permission to deliver.... stupid world we live in.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,282 people
Tom Schuck's profile photo
Evelyn New's profile photo
El Shaddai's profile photo
Amanda Smith's profile photo
Rob Vollmar's profile photo
Scott Britton's profile photo
John Hand's profile photo
Vivek Patel's profile photo
Jacobs University's profile photo

David May

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
+wekejay in the top 10!  Congrats +Wesley Freitas!
1
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
A list of 180+ ranked schools that don’t require ACT or SAT scores for admissions.

#highered 
The list includes national universities as well as regional universities and colleges.
1
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using data to determine what goes on your website (and where): https://goo.gl/pDj7xP #internetmarketing #edtech #webdesign #ChapmanU  
*Listen to my recent “IMA Leader” interview on this topic Since our new homepage launched over a year ago, we’ve seen dramatic movement in the right direction. While crunching the numbers in Google Analytics, Val McNutt, Web Coordinator and resident analytics guru, noticed the following: The average time spent on the homepage has gone up 15% The bounce rate has decreased
1
Add a comment...

David May

Shared publicly  - 
 
The HTC Vive VR headset could be the best VR experience yet -- even better than the Oculus Rift.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,282 people
Tom Schuck's profile photo
Evelyn New's profile photo
El Shaddai's profile photo
Amanda Smith's profile photo
Rob Vollmar's profile photo
Scott Britton's profile photo
John Hand's profile photo
Vivek Patel's profile photo
Jacobs University's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
yaMdivaD
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Hungry Shark Evolution
  • BADLAND
Story
Tagline
I dislike writing taglines.
Work
Occupation
Web and Interactive Marketing Manager
Employment
  • Chapman University
    Director of Web and Interactive Marketing, 2013 - present
  • Chapman University
    Web and Interactive Marketing Manager, 2011 - 2013
  • Chapman University
    Assistant Director of Admission Communication, 2010 - 2011
  • Chapman University
    Assistant Director of Admission, 2009 - 2010
  • Chapman University
    Admission Counselor, 2005 - 2009
Some of the best surgery I've had.
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
Awesome place, knowledgeable people and great spirits!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
We didn't go inside, but the park around the area was fantastic!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
All 5 stars are because of Joshua Snyder.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
36 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Amazing buffalo wine burgers, great view, friendly staff, and fun-to-taste Colorado wines!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Beautiful, and the wine was great too!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
First, you have to like hot dogs 'with a snap' (in casing). If you do, these are fantastic. Burgers are also fantastic. Quick comments: -Fries rival In & Out -"Concrete' custard is AMAZING - it's the perfect summer desert -Staff is friendly Now, I need to slow down to talk about the beer. The selection is typical, but they have a system that serves it at exactly 29 degrees which makes even Coors taste like LIQUID GOLD. It's u n b e l i e v a b l e. Go to Joe Schmoe's, and go often.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago