Profile

Cover photo
David Kozinn
Works at Ernst & Young
Attended Rochester Institute of Technology
Lives in River Vale, New Jersey
528 followers|549,281 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yay!
Apple Maps is in the process of getting a huge update in iOS 9, as Apple revealed on stage during its big WWDC 2015 keynote on Monday. The new public transit features look terrific and there are pl...
1
Add a comment...

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
David Kozinn was tagged in a photo.

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
1

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
 
I''m such a bleeding-edge kinda guy, I'm Evernote user 321,669 (out of a current roughly 65 million).
1
Brendan Millard's profile photoDavid Kozinn's profile photo
2 comments
 
I didn't use it for a long time but recently I've tried been trying to use it for a few things where it's useful to be able to access things from my desktop or my mobile, and some things that I need to share with others. For instance, I keep a list of "stuff that I need to pick up next time I'm at the hardware store" which I wind up generally adding to when I'm puttering around the house, and I've got a "wines we like" note that's got pictures of wine labels for stuff we've tried and liked. The idea is to share that with my wife so when she's out picking up wine she'll know what we like.

The trick that I've found is to remember to actually add the stuff to the list, and remember to use the list in Evernote and not in one of the other 5 places where I keep stuff "handy".
Add a comment...

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
387 people
Have him in circles
528 people
Hideki Saito's profile photo
Vidal Justine's profile photo
Robert Swain's profile photo
Tom Samacicio's profile photo
Gunnar Widell's profile photo
Chris Norris's profile photo
Brian Gosur's profile photo
sam williams's profile photo
Mike Cremeans's profile photo

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
David Kozinn's profile photoGeorge Sabbi's profile photo
2 comments
 
just did a private test and it looks like it does actually work in landscape. Oh well.
Add a comment...

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to the FCC and Tom Wheeler for supporting local choice and broadband competition. https://takeaction.withgoogle.com/open-internet-g
1
Add a comment...

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
5
1
David Kozinn's profile photo
 
My son works with the company that makes the Spark Core (see http://spark.io) and he got me one to play with. It's basically sort of an Arduino with built-in wifi, so it can be controlled anywhere from the Internet. The little app that I used for this video is called "Tinker", which allows you to read/write any of the input/output pins, and without doing anything else, I can toggle the on-board blue LED. I'm not much of a hardware hacker but they sell a "maker kit" with a bunch of things to hook up to it, and I might order one of those so that I can actually do something useful. If you're at all interesting in playing around with this technology it's well worth checking out.
Add a comment...

David Kozinn

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was kind of wondering about the invitation, since while I "know"you through ham radio and your blog, we aren't really connected "professionally". 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
387 people
Have him in circles
528 people
Hideki Saito's profile photo
Vidal Justine's profile photo
Robert Swain's profile photo
Tom Samacicio's profile photo
Gunnar Widell's profile photo
Chris Norris's profile photo
Brian Gosur's profile photo
sam williams's profile photo
Mike Cremeans's profile photo
Education
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
    Computer Science, 1981
  • Northern Valley Regional HS Demarest
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
K2DBK, @k2dbk, @DavidKozinn, dkozinn
Story
Tagline
Husband, father, technologist, ham radio operator (K2DBK)
Introduction
I've been a ham radio operator (K2DBK) since 2000 with varied interests in ham radio. I really enjoy working DX, though I do play around in contests and do a bit of public service operating as well.
Work
Occupation
Technology Architect
Employment
  • Ernst & Young
    Technology Architect, present
  • Mutual of New York
  • American Phonemeter
  • Ticketron
  • Honeywell
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
River Vale, New Jersey
Previously
New Jersey - New Jersey - California
I've been eating here for years, the food is always good, the waitstaff is friendly and efficient, and some of the recently added specials are a nice touch.
Food: GoodDecor: GoodService: Very Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map