Profile

Cover photo
David Koppenhofer
Works at Ferrilli Information Group
Attends Capital University
Lives in Charleston, SC
531 followers|164,803 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not a bad write-up. Frustrating how there are so many applications that almost, sometimes, sort of, integrate with each other.
1
Matthew Gregg's profile photo
 
"Can't stop, won't stop"
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey +Shaun Wagner​​, here's a story about the disabled FM radios in phones.

Of course, the discussion about NPR degenerated pretty quickly, and the article is about a Canadian effort. So maybe a little less useful than I had hoped.
1
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Text in a graphic, but worth the share.
5
Mike Cameron's profile photo
 
<groan>
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
The modern look is OK, but giving the same dial interface to the shifter and climate and radio controls is a little questionable to me.

I do like the keyless entry and push-button start though.
1
Matthew Gregg's profile photoDavid Koppenhofer's profile photoMike Cameron's profile photo
4 comments
 
<snerk!>
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A smart, powerful essay, well worth the read. ABout depression, advice-giving, and being present for others 
A helpful word can be a salve, but it's not always what we need. Parker Palmer on the power of quiet, unobtrusive presence to heal in troubled times.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
This will probably end up being the most elaborate physician assisted suicide ever.

Then again, someone has to push the boundaries of medicine.
1
Mike Cameron's profile photo
 
And most costly
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
531 people
Jason Simpson's profile photo
Ravi Birje's profile photo
James Peterson's profile photo
Ben Messina's profile photo
Dmitri Magaleas's profile photo
Ken Hebb's profile photo
A to Z Day Wishes's profile photo
Cindy Trickel's profile photo
K Guion's profile photo

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wouldn't have thought so, but this song still rocks.

Gotta go listen to the rest of the black album now...
1
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ban DHMO!
 
They only capture non-DHMO water from nature. The rest they catch and release.
7 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rockin out to some Five Finger Death Punch this Sunday afternoon.


Awesome covers of Bad Company (https://youtu.be/IGA5ekbaBbc), and House of the Rising Sun (https://youtu.be/LPVVSYd95ow).  Original stuff is good, too. Wrong Side of Heaven (https://youtu.be/o_l4Ab5FRwM) and Wash it All Away (explicit https://youtu.be/l9VFg44H2z8).
3
Mike Cameron's profile photo
 
I'm liking them more and more...
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dang, the future is coming faster than we realize.
1
Add a comment...

David Koppenhofer

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
David's Collections
People
Have him in circles
531 people
Jason Simpson's profile photo
Ravi Birje's profile photo
James Peterson's profile photo
Ben Messina's profile photo
Dmitri Magaleas's profile photo
Ken Hebb's profile photo
A to Z Day Wishes's profile photo
Cindy Trickel's profile photo
K Guion's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Ferrilli Information Group
    present
  • Medical University of South Carolina
    present
  • Passaic County Community College
    present
  • Capital University
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Charleston, SC
Previously
Bloomingdale, NJ - Columbus, OH - Luckey, OH - Petersberg, MI
Story
Tagline
I am I
Introduction
I'm a family man who also likes computers, reading, jokes, science, homebrewing, and coffee.  I pay attention to religion, politics, and economics, too.

Family: love to spend time with my wife and kids
Computers: programming, Free Software, political issues
Jokes: spoken, written, or drawn - it's all good
Science: almost anything is interesting, but no junk science please
Homebrewing (beer): newbie
Coffee: give me fuel, give me fire, give me that which I desire
Religion, Politics, and Economics: fun and infuriating at the same time
Bragging rights
Maintained psDooM for a while.
Education
  • Capital University
    Computer Science and Mathematics, present
  • Eastwood High School
    present
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Information Systems, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
djk
David Koppenhofer's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.