Profile

Cover photo
David Giordano
346 followers|55,077 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Don't just be a C++ programmer, a Lisp programmer, or a Ruby programmer. Be a good programmer.
1
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Chrome OS team uses a cool robot built by the Finnish company OptoFidelity to measure end-to-end latency of Android and Chrome OS devices.

Video below captured by a high speed video camera shows you how drawing a line on a screen is actually drawn in segments that fade in slowly.
Touchbot source code is open-source and available for everyone at https://chromium.googlesource.com/chromiumos/platform/touchbot.

You can even go to http://crostouchlatency.appspot.com to play with all latency tests.
22 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Android M Dev Preview adds native theming into stock Android in the form of Sony's RRO implementation. But what exactly is RRO? Read on to find out!
1
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
346 people
ilaxi patel's profile photo
Paco Espinoza's profile photo
mahmoud sayed's profile photo
The Android Parent's profile photo
Pablo tuguiauy's profile photo
adriana manzzi's profile photo
Raian Sosa's profile photo
Roxana Gargano's profile photo
Marcos Begerez's profile photo

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's 2 a.m. and half of our reliability team is online searching for the root cause of why Netflix streaming isn't working. None of our systems are obviously broken, but something is amiss and we're not seeing it. After an hour of searching we realize there is one rogue server in our farm ...
1
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today we are proudly announcing our partnership with Elastic, the company behind Elasticsearch, the ELK platform and an ever growing family of products! We have been using Elasticsearch in a bunch ...
2
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
In Android, you shouldn't do anything that blocks the main thread. But what does this really mean? Ari Lacenski considers the things you should bear in mind when programming for long-running, potentially complicated tasks in Android applications. We look at the requirements of a real-world application, and build a more maintainable solution.
1
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#pixelpushing

So remember kids, if your app is using too much memory, the background processes are most likely going to be all like...
14 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

David Giordano

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you are writing a game or high performance application for Android, you will be using the NDK (Native Development Kit) from Google. At NVIDIA, we believe in making NDK development simple and efficient. We provide tools for installing the NDK as well as integration with Visual Studio for building and debugging.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
346 people
ilaxi patel's profile photo
Paco Espinoza's profile photo
mahmoud sayed's profile photo
The Android Parent's profile photo
Pablo tuguiauy's profile photo
adriana manzzi's profile photo
Raian Sosa's profile photo
Roxana Gargano's profile photo
Marcos Begerez's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
3dgiordano
Work
Occupation
CTO at Monkop
Collections David is following
Links
Other profiles
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map