Profile

Cover photo
David Collier-Brown
Attended University of Windsor
Lives in Toronto
174 followers|37,634 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
What I do!
One stop for all theatre and movie information. Show times, trailers, news, movie details, and online ticketing. Cineplex.com has entertainment covered.
1
Ross Ridge's profile photoDavid Collier-Brown's profile photo
2 comments
 
We're at it, with a booth, we aren't the organizers.
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
A followup to the US making email private once more... physical mail was always private.
The civil liberties of our parents are not being passed down to our children. Somehow, liberties are being interpreted to only apply to analog technology, despite this limitation being nowhere in the books. This is a disastrous erosion of the … Continue reading
1
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
First new Multics Technical bulletin, "MTB-1000: Command Line History"  was posted yesterday to the Multicians list, for review before implementation.  This is the equivalent of an RFC. Most MTBs were from ~1965 to 1986, the last one I have was 716.
2
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Slaw on who is to watch the watchers, in particular with the Panama Papers
1
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Charlie Stross on why Apple dare not let the FBI win
1
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
229 people
Have him in circles
174 people
Grant Walker's profile photo
Clifford Ilkay's profile photo
ulya yigit's profile photo
Cloud A (clouda.ca)'s profile photo
Erkoc Salin's profile photo
Alan Heighway's profile photo
Bob Sneed's profile photo
Yash Shah's profile photo
Christopher Browne's profile photo

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, our American Cousins actually agreed on something!
The bill requires a warrant before searching old digital communications stored in the cloud by companies like Google and Facebook.
1
Randy Resnick's profile photo
 
Sensitive to argument: Because they do have a lot to hide!
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
A form for submitting comments: I submitted that the benefit was to (U.S.) software companies and copyright/patent trolls. The former makes it hard for us to develop our own software industry, the latter just harms everyone.
We don’t want multinational corporations and super wealthy investors to be able to sue us in shady tribunals if a Canadian government puts our rights ahead of their profits
1
1
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
A petition to follow up on the CRA botch and the Panama Papers revelations
KPMG organized a sham to help millionaires dodge taxes, and bosses at the Canada Revenue Agency offered them amnesty and kept it a secret – even after several CRA staff raised the alarm.
1
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
A link for responding to the government's request for comments on the TPP, in this case an editable template for a reply
Now is the time – they’ve asked you to share your concerns, and we’ve built just the tool for the job
1
Add a comment...

David Collier-Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another defence of Adam Smith's "Theory of Moral Sentiments" from the know-nothings (;-))

[I have it and Wealth of Nations, neither of which say the kinds of things he's blamed for today]
1
John H Terpstra's profile photo
 
Agreed! I have both also.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
229 people
Have him in circles
174 people
Grant Walker's profile photo
Clifford Ilkay's profile photo
ulya yigit's profile photo
Cloud A (clouda.ca)'s profile photo
Erkoc Salin's profile photo
Alan Heighway's profile photo
Bob Sneed's profile photo
Yash Shah's profile photo
Christopher Browne's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Systems Programmer and Author
Skills
Performance and capacity planning, and various other things nerdly.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Toronto
Previously
Chatham, Ontario - Waterloo, Ontario - Twin Sisters Lake, Marmora
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
On the beach, on a birdwatching trip in the bright sun ...
Collections David is following
Education
  • University of Windsor
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Orv
Links
1 review