Profile

Cover photo
David Carver
Works at NineWorlds
Attended Columbus State Community College
Lived in Columbus, OH
802 followers|1,507,127 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews
People
Have him in circles
802 people
Jacquelyn Mccoy's profile photo
ROY STONE's profile photo
vivek T's profile photo
Acadia Einstein's profile photo
Tyler Casper's profile photo
Nepomuk Seiler's profile photo
stan douglass's profile photo
Deborah Natalie's profile photo
Dellymode Ogu's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Consultant
Employment
  • NineWorlds
    Owner, 2013 - present
    Owner of NineWorlds, developer of Serenity for Android and client for the plex media server that runs on Android TV, Tablet, and Kindle Fire devices.
  • Intalio
    Principal Software Engineer, 2010 - 2013
  • Standards for Technology in Automotive Retail
    XML Data Architect, 2005 - 2010
  • Compuware
    1997 - 2005
  • Credit Bureau of Columbus
    1997 - 1997
  • Columbus State Community College
    1992 - 1997
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Columbus, OH - Galena, OH
Story
Tagline
Open Source, Agile Development, Eclipse and XML geek.
Introduction
I'm a fan of most anything doing with technology.  Home Theater, Mobile, Software Development, science fiction, gaming (both console and board games).  In the past I've run MUDs (multi-user dungeions for you old school folks, for you youngsters, they were the original MMOs.)

I have interests in landscaping, particularly around watergardens.  Oh and Beer, I like beer as well, especially craft beers.  One of these days I'll actually try brewing my own, but haven't done so yet.

If you follow me, be prepared for lots of tech talk, and griping about the Blue Jackets, and Columbus Crew.   Was a former US Soccer referee for 10 years as well.   I don't follow back everybody that follows me, so expect me to check your content, if I find it interesting and you have posts, then I'll follow you back.

Bragging rights
US Soccer State Referee, Eclipse Web Tools Incubator Project Lead, Eclipse Architecture Council Member, Eclipse Program Committee Member 2009 - 2011, Turmeric SOA Project Lead
Collections David is following
Education
  • Columbus State Community College
    Applied Computer Programming
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
King Argyle the Darner of Socks

Stream

David Carver

Discussion  - 
 
Played at a small tournament today. It was a standard 100 pt format with one exception you could bring an Epic ship in place of your three obstacles. The ships acted as obstacles and could not move or fire. It made for some very interesting movement and obstacle placement.

My 5 taps went 2 and 1 today. The highlight being one shotting Whisper with an Advance Homing Missile. Whisper got dealt a direct hit. 
8
Add a comment...

David Carver
owner

Miniature Painting  - 
 
Finally painted the Hired Guns. They think you should wear bling to their own funeral. They may dress fly but they still die. 
3
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
Jon Bernthal will reprise his role, with a Hannibal writer serving as showrunner on the Daredevil spinoff series.
4
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
So I selfie bombed Cider. :)
3
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nermal doesn't get comfortable. 
5
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some belated #caturday pictures. I'm coming back as a pampered house cat. 
4
David Carver's profile photoLynn Sullivan's profile photo
3 comments
 
Lol 
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aaron Brown has been dreaming of opening a board game cafe since 2002. The Dayton-native had relocated to New York City, and immediately got involved in the board game scene there, organizing event...
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
802 people
Jacquelyn Mccoy's profile photo
ROY STONE's profile photo
vivek T's profile photo
Acadia Einstein's profile photo
Tyler Casper's profile photo
Nepomuk Seiler's profile photo
stan douglass's profile photo
Deborah Natalie's profile photo
Dellymode Ogu's profile photo

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Haha  Got this image on G+... 

Got to share this lol 
9 comments on original post
4
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Jeri Ryan​ you selfie bombed your horse I selfie bombed Cider. 
4
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
Robolectric 3.1-rc1 is out for you to kick the tires on!
1
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
Still looking for that perfect dining room/gaming table, and might have come close with this one.  8 foot long for those games that take a lot of space like FireFly and Twilight Imperium.  Price wise not too bad when you consider a good dining room table is going to set you back about the same price.

+Casey Borders +Jen Manning 
We’re calling this one Tablezilla because it’s probably as large a table as we can handle! Tablezilla is 8 feet long and 4.83 feet (58″) wide, with an interior play area of 6.1 feet (74″) by 3 feet, and 11 inch edges all around. Whew! The table top is in two pieces which join together in the middle and use the edges around the play area for support, so nothing mars your table felt (except you). Tablezilla is built to seat 8 comfortably, although ...
2
Add a comment...

David Carver

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a pretty darn good porter. 
2
Add a comment...
It's a local bar, and despite what the site says, it isn't permanently closed. If you are looking for a high class place then this isn't it, but if you want a good atmosphere, and good people, then it is a good place to just hang out and veg.
Atmosphere: Very GoodDecor: Very GoodService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map