Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
David Armano
Works at Edelman
Attended Pratt
Lives in Chicago
28,125 followers|198,676 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
I could be wrong. In the early days of social media, when Facebook was still for college kids—Twitter seemed like an utterly useless fad to most people. But I was really intrigued by it and stuck with it and connected...
4
1
Zahira Moustapha's profile photoRuth Konter's profile photo
 
سلام عليكم
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Dorothy Hill's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
My site was down yesterday, so here's link to NYT innovation report analysis http://bit.ly/1sIXud7 
2
Tim McDonald's profile photo
 
I saw it and shared it in a few groups. Didn't have anyone mention it was down so hope that all read as you bring up some great insights from this report. 
Add a comment...
6
1
Diane Belanger's profile photoStephanie Moritz's profile photo
 
hello david
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why it's time to re-think real-time. 
2
Add a comment...
 
New post: http://bit.ly/1itFZr5 
Rumors of my demise have been greatly exaggerated. ~Mark Twain. This isn't a post about social business—it's about doing business in a connected age, and this is an important distinction. Let me take a step back for a moment. In...
6
1
Meseret Tadesse's profile photoStephanie Moritz's profile photoAndy Sternberg's profile photoAntje von Garrel's profile photo
3 comments
 
Great post!
Add a comment...
In his circles
2,285 people
Have him in circles
28,125 people
Holybible Tv's profile photo
Raaich mohammed amine's profile photo
Rachid Faghmous's profile photo
Andrew Kinnear's profile photo
Mariël Oolthuis's profile photo
Yasir Khaan's profile photo
Tom Bukacek's profile photo
tohom simatupang's profile photo
Mohd Saiful's profile photo
7
Hermelinda Ramirez's profile photoSamsonFrédéric Gnanhoui's profile photoAurko Faihan's profile photo
3 comments
 
ooo! I CAN'T NEVER DO IT
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some thinking on sharing and the link bait technique inspired by recent industry events http://bit.ly/1pxudlF 
4
1
Jennifer Pangan's profile photoMarketing Mavericks's profile photo
 
Hi. I'm sorry to the add your name ..
Add a comment...
6
Simran Simran's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some thoughts on my SXSW interactive experience http://bit.ly/1fP89jX
It's been exactly a week since I returned from SXSW. I would have written something sooner, but this delayed post is a great representation of where things stand in life for me these days. Writing for "personal" purpose takes a...
9
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Change agents for established orgs. 
With change being a constant focusing and harnessing the intrapreneurs in your organization may be one of the most important things youll do this year.
5
ratnodip kumar's profile photohafsa maher's profile photo
3 comments
 
c farida du maroc
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
2,285 people
Have him in circles
28,125 people
Holybible Tv's profile photo
Raaich mohammed amine's profile photo
Rachid Faghmous's profile photo
Andrew Kinnear's profile photo
Mariël Oolthuis's profile photo
Yasir Khaan's profile photo
Tom Bukacek's profile photo
tohom simatupang's profile photo
Mohd Saiful's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Marketing, strategy and communications
Employment
  • Edelman
    2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago
Previously
New York
Story
Tagline
Global Strategy Director Key Accounts @edelmandigital. Intrapreneur, dad, and always curious.
Introduction

I help organizations capture business value through navigating the changes brought about by “digital” and the evolution of today’s empowered customer. I’ve worn many hats in my career including designer, creative director, strategist and business leader. I've worked with world class organizations including HP, Adidas, Allstate, P&G, WW Grainger, Miller Coors, eBay, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kellogg's and US Dairy. As a creative & user experience team lead on the agency side, I led a nearly five year effort to transform Grainger's e-commerce Website, making it a best in class B2B case study (current sales from Grainger.com represent 30 percent of total revenue today). 

As a business leader, I not only help the organizations I work with by identifying important trends—I help them to deploy. I’ve done this during the digital media era at the Chicago Tribune, the e-commerce era with Grainger and HP, and most recently via the real time social web. In addition, I've been featured in prominent publications ranging from Advertising Age, to The Harvard Business Review. I possess an organically cultivated following in social media that exceeds eighty thousand and have spoken internationally at events such as TEDx and the World Business Forum. More recently, I managed a 14+million P&L and seventy five person digital team for the central region of Edelman Digital, making key hires and laying a foundation for the group to execute against, as well as managing a half million increase in revenue growth from the previous year.

Today, I focus my efforts on strategically partnering with senior clients on key accounts across Edelman, with the remit of guiding and innovating against integrated marketing strategies which are social to the core. When not immersed in work, I can be found spending quality time with my wife, two boys and a Boston Terrier named Harley. I consider myself to be an “intraprenuer” and believe that the business world needs us now, more than ever.

Bragging rights
Still here.
Education
  • Pratt
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
@armano on Twitter