Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
David Armano
Works at Edelman
Attended Pratt
Lives in Chicago
24,264 followers|137,340 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some thoughts on my SXSW interactive experience http://bit.ly/1fP89jX
8
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
1
Alice Marshall's profile photo
 
congrats!
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why marketers should be watching more than one screen 
4
1
Dianne Crampton's profile photoBrian Pomeroy's profile photoBoris Loukanov's profile photo
2 comments
 
I found it really interesting +David Armano that in this year's Super Bowl advertising the serial ad took off.  Care to circle? I will circle back.
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thoughts on Richard Sherman's display http://bit.ly/1akDKJO 
1
Robert Kopacz's profile photoMichael Stelzner's profile photoMonika Melsha's profile photo
4 comments
 
I too am not relating that incident to machismo. Felt more like a superiority complex laced with unbridled me syndrome. I don't doubt his intelligence in the least, but he obviously was not concerned with filtering his thoughts for the broader audience as evident in his tweet that said: "A lion doesn't concern himself with the opinions of a sheep." 
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some thoughts on living life in public (hint, you are doing this right now) http://bit.ly/1c31s6Q 
13
moshe dayan's profile photoLois Guy's profile photoBryan Vartabedian's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yo man! 
Add a comment...
In his circles
2,290 people
Have him in circles
24,264 people

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Change agents for established orgs. 
5
ratnodip kumar's profile photohafsa maher's profile photo
3 comments
 
c farida du maroc
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice. Edelman named on the Adage A-list for 2014 http://bit.ly/1fChlHt 
8
Brian Connolly's profile photo
 
"...continues to dabble in capabilities outside its comfort zone."

Funny.
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
1
Saidur Rahman's profile photo
 
nice.
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
9
2
Richard Binhammer's profile photoLiz Bullock's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Armano

Shared publicly  - 
 
Celebrating four years at Edelman. 
6
1
Lynn Abate-Johnson's profile photoMahei Foliaki's profile photoFrank Strong's profile photo
2 comments
 
congratulations, +David Armano!  I'm about to share one of your recent posts. I like the way you think and expand thinking.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
2,290 people
Have him in circles
24,264 people
Work
Occupation
Marketing, strategy and communications
Employment
  • Edelman
    2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago
Previously
New York
Story
Tagline
Global Strategy Director Key Accounts @edelmandigital. Intrapreneur, dad, and always curious.
Introduction

I help organizations capture business value through navigating the changes brought about by “digital” and the evolution of today’s empowered customer. I’ve worn many hats in my career including designer, creative director, strategist and business leader. I've worked with world class organizations including HP, Adidas, Allstate, P&G, WW Grainger, Miller Coors, eBay, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kellogg's and US Dairy. As a creative & user experience team lead on the agency side, I led a nearly five year effort to transform Grainger's e-commerce Website, making it a best in class B2B case study (current sales from Grainger.com represent 30 percent of total revenue today). 

As a business leader, I not only help the organizations I work with by identifying important trends—I help them to deploy. I’ve done this during the digital media era at the Chicago Tribune, the e-commerce era with Grainger and HP, and most recently via the real time social web. In addition, I've been featured in prominent publications ranging from Advertising Age, to The Harvard Business Review. I possess an organically cultivated following in social media that exceeds eighty thousand and have spoken internationally at events such as TEDx and the World Business Forum. More recently, I managed a 14+million P&L and seventy five person digital team for the central region of Edelman Digital, making key hires and laying a foundation for the group to execute against, as well as managing a half million increase in revenue growth from the previous year.

Today, I focus my efforts on strategically partnering with senior clients on key accounts across Edelman, with the remit of guiding and innovating against integrated marketing strategies which are social to the core. When not immersed in work, I can be found spending quality time with my wife, two boys and a Boston Terrier named Harley. I consider myself to be an “intraprenuer” and believe that the business world needs us now, more than ever.

Bragging rights
Still here.
Education
  • Pratt
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
@armano on Twitter