Profile

Cover photo
Dave Shevett
Works at Curriculum Associates, Inc
Lived in Natick, MA
994 followers|717,438 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Zach's solo at the coffeehouse. #proud
6
2
Add a comment...

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some thoughts on gifting this season.
1
1
Catya Belfer's profile photo
 
i'm (obviously) well on board the charitable giving train, but i also thing that a perfectly chosen object is still a lovely thing, even if all i did was web search til i found it. 
Add a comment...

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
1
Dave Shevett's profile photoHerman Rios's profile photoDerek Lichter's profile photo
4 comments
 
Sorry to hear it, but at least I see you in other circles!

+Herman Rios​, it's a private annual camping trip of many years...
Add a comment...

Dave Shevett

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm really bothered that the photo here is "A typical hobby camera drone".  That drone is nothing of the sort.  The drone you are picturing there is a short range racer.  It rarely flys more than a few hundred feet from it's pilot, and is designed for racing and acrobatics.

The drones that are the problems are those built by the large commercial entities, like DJI.  Phantoms and Inspires are a rich kids toy, that have one purpose and one purpose only.  Fly over a long distance and take photos.  What you've pictured is not one of those, and frankly, the camera drone operators are making it extremely hard on the builders, such as myself, who take sharing the skies seriously, and would NEVER interfere with a support / rescue / fire operation.

Disclosure - I am the chairman of the US Drone Racing Association, and one of our missions is to educate the public.  Not all drones and drone pilots are the same.
3
1
Derek Lichter's profile photoPatrick Pecoraro's profile photoMatthew Handelman's profile photo
3 comments
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
994 people
Bayram Altinkaya's profile photo
Conor Walsh's profile photo
Kusi Maakari's profile photo
Saulė P's profile photo
Johanna Bobrow's profile photo
Gabriella Marion's profile photo
John Hood's profile photo
Zach B-S's profile photo
BUNS Nicolas's profile photo

Communities

6 communities

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
1
2
Add a comment...

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, I'm just peeking into G+ here afte rignoring it for a while. I see the redesign... has the ability to 'view posts in my circles' gone away? I can see my Friends circle in my profile, but how do I just view posts from them?
1
1
Jay Cross's profile photoW. Scott Meeks's profile photoDave Shevett's profile photoMatthew Kirk's profile photo
5 comments
 
Couple things I follow on here but that's about it. Mostly dead. Competitive market and poorly designed.
Add a comment...

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Marty B's profile photo
Marty B
 
This is pretty cool.  I may borrow it next year.  
Add a comment...

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Took a long ride around Boston on Sunday....
1
1
Add a comment...

Dave Shevett

Shared publicly  - 
1
Karel Kerezman's profile photo
 
Oh, "Lucy." I get that Besson was swinging for the fences, and I give him points for that, but the result is just a mess. Not Johansson's fault, she did great work with lousy material.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
994 people
Bayram Altinkaya's profile photo
Conor Walsh's profile photo
Kusi Maakari's profile photo
Saulė P's profile photo
Johanna Bobrow's profile photo
Gabriella Marion's profile photo
John Hood's profile photo
Zach B-S's profile photo
BUNS Nicolas's profile photo
Communities
6 communities
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Natick, MA - Berlin, MA - Bolton, MA - Newton, MA - Stockton, NJ - New Hope, PA - Trenton, NJ - New Brunswick, NJ
Story
Tagline
Just zis geek, ya know?
Introduction
Supergeek, evangelical agnostic, dad to Most Awesome Kid in the World, juggler, bass player, and general geeky dude.
Bragging rights
I wrote Keystone (a very popular ticketing system in the dotcom days), and nowadays I'm working on CONGO - a Java based event (think 'convention') management system.
Work
Occupation
I geek about super cool tools.
Employment
  • Curriculum Associates, Inc
    Senior Systems Engineer, 2012 - present
  • Stonekeep Consulting, Inc
    Consultant, 2012 - present
  • ZeroTurnaround
    Continuous Delivery Tech Advocate, 2012 - 2012
  • CBSInteractive
    Senior System Administrator, 2011 - 2012
  • Livewire
    Senior Project Lead, 2008 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
penk, eidolon, shayde
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Hugo Troll Race 2
  • Auralux
  • Transmission
  • ∞ Loop
  • Vainglory