Profile

Cover photo
Darren W. Pearce
Attended Saint Thomas Moore RC
Lives in Wolverhampton
350 followers|26,369 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Thanks, Chris!
1
Add a comment...

Darren W. Pearce

General Discussion  - 
 
I see Sean is here, thanks for the invite as well all :)
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
350 people
13th Age's profile photo
Ben McFarland's profile photo
Lidya Surya's profile photo
Collin Smith's profile photo
Andri Erlingsson's profile photo
Sean P Kelley's profile photo
Sean Dunstan's profile photo
william j hummel's profile photo
Cat Tobin's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
350 people
13th Age's profile photo
Ben McFarland's profile photo
Lidya Surya's profile photo
Collin Smith's profile photo
Andri Erlingsson's profile photo
Sean P Kelley's profile photo
Sean Dunstan's profile photo
william j hummel's profile photo
Cat Tobin's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Freelance writer, game designer, general guy that writes stuff(tm). Short story author and creator of Shadeside!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Wolverhampton
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Darren Pearce
Introduction

Darren W. Pearce was born in 1969 and was very quickly immersed in fantasy and science fiction by his parents. He lives in the United Kingdom with his wife Gillian Pearce and their 5 cats. Darren has worked professionally in the Roleplaying Game Industry since 2000 and has done work for an online video game review/news website Games Xtreme since 2001. Darren has worked on Knights of Honor, Breed and the game Savage.

Darren has worked on such properties as Lone Wolf with Joe Dever, Doctor Who Adventures in Time and Space through Cubicle 7 and numerous Mongoose Publishing products recently via the Legend RPG system. Darren is also an Award Winning anthology author having been involved in the 2011 Epic E-Book award winning Bad-A$$ Faeries 3 anthology for Best Anthology. In 2013 Darren's work on the Doctor Who core box 11 won him a Gold Ennie.

Darren works extensively with Savage Mojo and is one of the Mojo Family members responsible for the Set Rising Suzerain setting as well as extensive work with Aaron Acevedo and John Wick on Dungeonlands. Darren has also written short stories galore and has numerous works published both in print and e-book formats, he's working on a sequel to Fate's Hand as well as Spinward Assassin and has other works in editing.

Darren writes regularly for The Chronicles of Wyrden webcomic with his wife Gillian (Illustrator) and writes news and articles for the UK games website Games Xtreme.

You can find Darren's work with Neal Levin in such anthologies as:

Vampire Dreamspell
Cats In a Dreamspell
New Blood
Barbarians At The Jumpgate
Mind or Metal Fantasy Anthology
Zombonauts
Dream's & Screams
Bloody Carnival
Bad-A$$ Faeries 3
In An Iron Cage: The Magic of Steampunk
The Awakened

(And many more)

Darren is also a member of the collective group of writers known as the Monumental Works Group.

Darren is the lead project designer for the Dragon Kings 13th Age supplement which is the spiritual successor to Dark Sun.

Amazon Author Page US

Amazon Author Page UK

Bragging rights
I've worked on the Doctor Who RPG and Lone Wolf.
Education
  • Saint Thomas Moore RC
    Stuff
  • Walsall College
    B-Tech in Electronics and Engineering
  • Wolverhampton Polytechnic
    1st year Environmental Science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Darren William Pearce, Darren. William Pearce, Wolf