Profile

Cover photo
Darren Shilson
Attended Tamar High School
Lived in Devon
3,827 followers|263,477 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Portreath, Cornwall Sunset
20
2
Lana Martens's profile photoDarren Shilson's profile photoMaria c Valdez's profile photoTammie Roberts's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you +Lana Martens :)
Add a comment...
 
The Shark
11
Judy Johnson's profile photo
 
Baby there's a shark in the water !!!(old song) Thanks
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
New on Dexla Media

Our Seaton Beach Huts ow.ly/QSkBZ ow.ly/i/cnj5T
1
Add a comment...
 
Mawgan Porth Sunset, North Cornwall
17
2
Lana Martens's profile photoElectra Flame's profile photoRexsy Advexsys's profile photo
 
Gorgeous
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cornish Rattler

Not happy with the sky, but I'll go with it for now.
2
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
10 Things This Beginner Learned About Landscape Photography

Photo Tutorials
Cameras & Accessories

★ Like this?  Sharing is caring!★

#Tutorial #MCphoto <— Click for my previously posted photo tips. 

#Photo #Photography #PhotoTutorial #Photographers #PhotoTips #PhotographyTips 

#TravelPhotography #NaturePhotography #LandscapePhotography 

★ W A N T  M O R E  like this? ★ Add me to a circle! ★

Besides photo and photoshop tutorials, I also post photography, travel ideas, quotes, and music!
I'm photographer Joe Hendricks, and in this post I'll share some things I learned from trying to get into landscape photography. 1. Just go for it For year
View original post
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,827 people
Tony Horsfall's profile photo
Armand Victor Claustro's profile photo
Onut Mihali's profile photo
Nasser AL's profile photo
Gurpal Singh's profile photo
noureddine shami's profile photo
Mahaveer Sanglikar's profile photo
Alexandre Silva's profile photo
Mario Helkert's profile photo

Darren Shilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
UK Peeps, please sign Asthma petition

Hi, please pop along and sign this petition. I don't normally sign and pass links onto other to sign, but having suffered since a really young age, anything asthma related is worth sharing.

https://you.38degrees.org.uk/petitions/make-asthma-medications-free-from-nhs-prescription-charges
Like other life threatening conditions, unless medicated the risk of a simple Asthma attack turning into something much more serious, this is why many rely on their medications on a daily basis, like Diabetes for example. I am proposing that those with Asthma who have had it for an established amount of time should be made exempt from charges. Currently Asthma patients have to pay for prescriptions regarding their much needed medication. This c...
1
John G Moore's profile photoDarren Shilson's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks +John G Moore :)
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking good on the wall, who would like one?
3
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wheal Peevor Engine House
1
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mawgan Porth Sunset, North Cornwall

Enjoy
1
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

Discussions/Photo Critique  - 
 
work in progress

Still working on this, I've got the tanks on a separate layer to stick any sky in, not sure I'm keen on this effect, so might change it what do you think?
13
Susan M's profile photoDarren Shilson's profile photoPaul Weston's profile photo
4 comments
 
Only my humble opinion, at the end of the day its what you think and what your happy with that matters, I was probably being a little over critical...all the best
Add a comment...

Darren Shilson

LE B&W Architecture  - 
 
Spinnaker Tower, Portsmouth
18
1
Mark Hales's profile photo1961Kimberly's profile photo
 
Cracking shot, love the mono! 
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,827 people
Tony Horsfall's profile photo
Armand Victor Claustro's profile photo
Onut Mihali's profile photo
Nasser AL's profile photo
Gurpal Singh's profile photo
noureddine shami's profile photo
Mahaveer Sanglikar's profile photo
Alexandre Silva's profile photo
Mario Helkert's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Photographer and Web Developer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Devon - Somerset - Avon - Wiltshire - Cornwall
Story
Tagline
Photographer and Wordpress/Web Developer based in Cornwall, UK I like to photograph nature and landscapes and hope to connect with Photographers from around the world to share knowledge and inspiration.
Introduction
A Portrait and Landscape Photographer who enjoys the fresh air and the abundance of fantastic locations Cornwall has to offer.

I like to try and specialise in Portrait and Landscape work, but unfortunately I'm currently working without all the lovely filters so I tend to tonemap a number of my images as a stop gap to make me feel better for not yet having the filters I need to really produce some nice work.

I've got the enthusiam and the confidence, so will get there one day.

Feel free to comment and +1 on any image you like, would love to hear from you and I really appreciate any circle adds, it's very kind of you.

Also tinker with Web Development and can work really well with Wordpress to produce numerous different types of websites, have been involved in IT for over 15 years and while my passion is Photography, the IT work currently pays the bills. I'm hoping to make the transition over to full time Photographer when there's enough demand for me :)
Education
  • Tamar High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Portrait Photographer, Landscape Photographer, Wordpress Developer