Profile

Cover photo
Darice Machel McGuire
Works at Art-E-Studio
Attends University of Life
Lives in Napili, Maui
4,682 followers|85,090 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
I entered my train painting on sedonaartprize.com wish me luck!
Southern Pacific Daylight passenger train.
2
JD Savage's profile photo
 
good luck!
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
Floor Dancer 4 by Darice Machel McGuire
1
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
Floor Dancer 2 by Darice Machel McGuire
1
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
Darice Machel McGuire is a famous Hawaiian painter who lives on the beautiful Island of Maui. Her works are represented by Village Galleries in Lahaina, The Gallery At The Ritz in Kapalua and Kaukini Gallery in Kahakuloa, all on the island of Maui. We welcome her today on CreativInn to let us present her universe.
1
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 

I really enjoyed working with Mandy for this interview.
1
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
Copper Bowl Painting by Darice Machel McGuire
4
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
Click on the image for a larger view and to leave comments.
3
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
Floor Dancer 3 by Darice Machel McGuire
1
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
Floor Dancer 1 by Darice Machel McGuire
1
Add a comment...

Darice Machel McGuire

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm so excited to share this video!
1
Add a comment...
Darice Machel's Collections
People
In her circles
4,775 people
Have her in circles
4,682 people
Chandra Heryawan's profile photo
Charlotte Green's profile photo
Engagedlens's profile photo
Arjun Patel's profile photo
Matthew Woods's profile photo
Patricia Carrigan's profile photo
Zimmer Designz Custom Paint's profile photo
Vicki Kildal's profile photo
Richard King's profile photo
Education
  • University of Life
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Owen
Story
Introduction

Darice Machel McGuire is quickly gaining a solid reputation as a recommended artist to watch. Her Hawaii and California landscape oil and acrylic paintings are gracing the homes and offices of collectors nationally and internationally. Darice’s choice of subject matter comes from her love of nature and all that surrounds her on a daily basis. She paints in large and small formats. Her miniature works start at the size of 2 x 3 inches.

Her childhood years were spent shadowing her mother who has been an avid creator in sewing, cake decorating, flower arranging and oil and watercolor painting. A move to North Lake Tahoe in the mid 70′s while still a teenager brought an opportunity for her parents to open an art gallery, Lakeside Gallery. The gallery housed an art supply store, frame shop and classroom. Darice has spent over 35 years working and learning the art trade from all aspects. Her skills include selling fine art and art supplies, custom framing and teaching.

Now the owner of her own art school, she continues her passion for the arts. Art E Studio was established in 2002 teaching the fine art of oil and acrylic painting to children and adults, passing on the passion and tradition her mother started many years ago.

Darice’s miniature paintings are represented by the Village Galleries gift shop in Lahaina and at the Ritz Carlton in Kapalua and Kaukini Gallery in Kahakuloa. Her larger works can be viewed at www.daricemachel.com. Darice’e art school can be found at www.art-e-studio.net

Bragging rights
Four great kids and 9 of the best grand kids known to man
Work
Occupation
Artist / art teacher /
Skills
I specialize in oil and acrylic landscape and seascape paintings.
Employment
  • Art-E-Studio
    Artist / art teacher /, present
  • Lakeside Gallery,
    General Manager
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Napili, Maui
Previously
Kings Beach, Lake Tahoe - Mexico, Hawaii (Big Island)