Profile

Cover photo
Danny Reed
Works at Google
Attended UCLA
Lives in San Francisco, CA
1,119 followers|1,567,495 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
YouTube Webmaster team lunch @ Prospect
5
Jeffrey Hensiek's profile photo
 
hey my webmaster meetings never look like that ...
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, this happened at M.Y. China last night :)
1
Jim Lui's profile photoDanny Reed's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Jim Lui I wish I knew...
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Arizmendi pizza picnic @ GG Park
4
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love these trees when the sun hits at that angle early in the morning. Happy humpday!
2
Janaya Roberson's profile photo
 
I forgot what the sun looks like
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some incredible homemade gluten free rainbow cake baked by a coworker
10
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,119 people
Kitleigh Evans (Kit Clock)'s profile photo
Lyndon Bredenkamp's profile photo
Chris Mejaski's profile photo
Angelo Marino's profile photo
shubham pareek's profile photo
Mart Stephen's profile photo
Patrick Tomas's profile photo
IRIN MAC's profile photo
Leon Kuzmin's profile photo

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dimsum lunch today with YouTube web devs :)
5
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
First post on my new website!

It's all a work in progress, but wanted to share anyway :) Thought it would be appropriate in my first post to talk a little bit about all the "Frontend goodies" I discovered in the process of selecting a platform and framework to build this thing with.

Disclaimer: I built this website entirely from scratch on an unfamiliar platform (Google App Engine) in just the last 2 days. So, apologies in advance for any bugs or explosions you may encounter :)

http://dannyreed.us/blog/frontend-goodies
2
Mikelo Akvedukto's profile photo
 
LGTM
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tuesday evening. Still working, but at least enjoying a glass.
7
Michael Austin Sui's profile photoHueiyen Tsai's profile photo
2 comments
 
I don't always work overtime... but when I do, I do it with CLASS :D
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
And we're live!
Since the launch of the new YouTube for Developers site, you've been able to access API resources, see the showcase apps and hear the stories of successful YouTube Developers. With today's addition of four new demos, you'll be able to play with the APIs and find use cases you can easily adapt ...
4
Michael Austin Sui's profile photoJeremy Weinstein's profile photoDanny Reed's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thanks Jeremy! +Corrie Appelbaum is the webmaster behind this one. +Ibrahim Ulukaya did the Demos development in angular with +Michael Austin Sui working UX. Excellent team effort!
Add a comment...

Danny Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice work +Jeremy Weinstein!
 
Huge congrats to +Jeremy Weinstein for winning the Google Cloud Developer Challenge with Grow! http://grow.io -- woohoo!

https://developers.google.com/live/shows/5163889503240192
5
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,119 people
Kitleigh Evans (Kit Clock)'s profile photo
Lyndon Bredenkamp's profile photo
Chris Mejaski's profile photo
Angelo Marino's profile photo
shubham pareek's profile photo
Mart Stephen's profile photo
Patrick Tomas's profile photo
IRIN MAC's profile photo
Leon Kuzmin's profile photo
Collections Danny is following
View all
Education
  • UCLA
    Political Science, 2006 - 2010
  • Burbank High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Daniel
Story
Tagline
Googler, ad technologist, nature enthusiast, world traveler, coffee drinker, and much more.
Introduction
A society grows great when old men plant trees whose shade they know they shall never sit in.
Bragging rights
Braved a swarm of bees while backpacking the Angeles Crest, without a single sting.
Work
Occupation
Google Webmaster
Skills
Web development, SEO, Online Marketing, AdWords
Employment
  • Google
    Webmaster, 2012 - present
  • Google
    Global Ad Technology Certification Specialist, 2010 - 2012
  • Disney Interactive Media Group
    Corporate E-Communications
  • Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Web Developer Intern
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Los Angeles, CA - Washington, DC - Burbank, CA
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Cool inside but terrible service.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
This is the best little coffee shop in my hood. They make one of the best lattes I've ever had. If you are heading to the Starbucks on 19th, do yourself a favor and drop by here instead. They also have a pretty good food selection. I've tried the homemade marshmallow and cinnamon biscuit. The cinnamon biscuit was divine. The savory empanadas (which, I just discovered, are from Nucha) are really good too.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
97 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Okonomiyaki <3
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Great house coffee, friendly owner, solid food.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
New owners renovated the interior after taking this place over. Very clean inside with many TVs and usually not too crowded. Great spot for catching a game and playing some pool. They also have surprisingly decent food, typical bar bite fare, don't expect any frills. Friendly owners and bartenders. The crowd is always quite mixed which makes for an interesting scene.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago