Profile

Cover photo
Danny Ngan
Works at Glu Mobile
Attended University of Oregon
Lives in Seattle, WA
1,447 followers|739,262 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
RAWR!!!
 
Mega zombie wolves are coming at you soon in Deer Hunter 2014! 

Google Play: http://bit.ly/1gY8Qnq
App Store: http://bit.ly/14fvTHQ
1
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a pretty dramatic licensing model shift for Epic. I wonder how +Unity will respond.
1
Sam Skipsey's profile photo
 
And now Crytek have leapt in and adopted a similar model for CRYENGINE. Looks like they both finally noticed that everyone uses Unity...
Add a comment...
 
I do about 98% of my photo work in Lightroom, but I still keep Photoshop around for that 2% that is impossible to do in Lightroom.
photographer's all the time ‘should I use Photoshop or Lightroom?’ Here’s a brief rundown of when and why you should use each program.
3
Danny Ngan's profile photoLarry Brennan's profile photo
3 comments
 
I do use those capabilities quite a bit, but I don't bother with watermarks.I'm way too much of an amateur.
One of these days, I'm gonna learn how to really use PS. I suppose that if I edited in PS, I'd re-import the result into LR. to have a before and after.
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family photos with The Animals, a.k.a Chaplin, Buster, Jason, and Shanna.

Photo geek note: All photos processed with +VSCO Film 05. Love the look of the new presets (with additional tweaking, of course).
1
Add a comment...
 
Photos from league scrimmage with the +Tilted Thunder Rail Birds on January 23, 2014.

#rollerderby   #bankedtrack  
2
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here are my photos from Saturday's Season 10 opener with the +Rat City Rollergirls .

#rollerderby  
5
KansasCity RollerWarriors's profile photo
 
Great pics!
Add a comment...
In his circles
368 people
Have him in circles
1,447 people

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Testing out Pressgram.
1
Larry Brennan's profile photo
 
Does Pressgram live inside the dropped ceiling?
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're hiring at Glu. Check out our booth at #GDC14  .
 
Want a career in mobile games? Bring your portfolio to our Career Center booth at #GDC14 today! Get more info about opportunities here: www.glu.com/careers
1
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from last night's Jet City Rollergirls season 7 opener.

#rollerderby  
1
Add a comment...
 
Photos from scrimmage at Getsome Athletics' banked track workshop at the +Tilted Thunder Rail Birds practice facility on January 19, 2014.

#rollerderby   #bankedtrack  
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
368 people
Have him in circles
1,447 people
Work
Occupation
Art Manager, Photographer
Skills
Animation, game development, photography
Employment
  • Glu Mobile
    Art Manager, 2011 - present
    Manage art production for iOS games. Supervise in-house and external art teams. Work with project leads to develop and maintain art production schedules. Create art assets for character animations, UI elements, visual effects, and marketing pieces.
  • Danny Ngan Photography
    Photographer, 2005 - present
    Portrait and event photography. League photographer for Rat City Roller Girls and Tilted Thunder Rail Birds roller derby leagues.
  • Griptonite Games
    Lead Animator, 2009 - 2011
    Lead animator for console and handheld games.
  • Amaze Entertainment
    Animator, 2005 - 2009
    Character animator for PSP and Xbox games.
  • Microsoft Games
    3D Artist, 2004 - 2005
    3D artist for Flight Simulator X.
  • Self-Employed
    Animator & 3D Artist, 1996 - 2004
    Freelance work in 3D animation, game development, motion graphics design, web publishing, multimedia authoring, and digital video production; provide custom training courses in 3D animation and digital video production.
  • University of Oregon
    Adjunct Instructor, 1998 - 2004
    Developed and taught courses in traditional animation, 3D animation, motion graphics design, interactive media, game design and development, and digital imaging; supervised internships and independent studies in 3D modeling and animation, character animation, game design and production, stop motion animation, and Flash design. Curated and managed annual student animation festival.
  • Dynamix
    Lead Artist, 1998 - 2001
    Created 3D art and animation for PC and console games; areas of specialty included 3D character animation, low-poly modeling, compositing, and special effects; provided training for new artists and interns; worked with art directors and producers to redesign art production workflow; assisted in art production scheduling.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Seattle, WA
Previously
Bellevue, WA - Renton, WA - Eugene, OR - Gresham, OR
Story
Tagline
Animator. Game Developer. Photographer. Foodie.
Introduction

I’m an art manager and senior animator at Glu Mobile. I create character animations and supervise a team of kick-ass artists for iOS games.

When I’m not making games, I’m a freelance photographer. I specialize in creative portraiture and event photography. I’m also a league photographer for the Tilted Thunder Rail Birds and the Rat City Rollergirls roller derby leagues.

I’m a foodie. I love cooking, eating, photographing, and exploring food. Food is good.

Bragging rights
Went to art school and got a job creating art.
Education
  • University of Oregon
    1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
June 30, 1975
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
poopoorama