Profile

Cover photo
Danny Ngan
Works at Glu Mobile
Attended University of Oregon
Lives in Seattle, WA
1,540 followers|1,079,224 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from Season 8 Bout 3 with the Jet City Rollergirls. CarnEvil vs. Pink Pistols.

#rollerderby  
1
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from Season 8 Bout 1 of the Jet City Rollergirls.

#rollerderby  
1
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here are my photos from +Tilted Thunder Rail Birds Season 4 championships.

#rollerderby   #bankedtrack  
1
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
1
Eric Hanchrow's profile photo
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from +Tilted Thunder Rail Birds scrimmage on July 3, 2014.

#rollerderby   #bankedtrack  
5
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from the Bombers Friends and Family Bout featuring the Jet City Bombers vs. Arch Rival Roller Girls from St. Louis and the Jet City B-52s vs. Grave Danger of the +Rat City Rollergirls .

#rollerderby  
2
Danny Ngan's profile photoThorpe Griner's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ya, I wish it was reversed.  I hate fb. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,540 people
Gabriel Trosell's profile photo
rahim khan's profile photo
August Micheal's profile photo
Adam Mikosz's profile photo
Marhta Doyan's profile photo
Prundea Victor's profile photo
John Bryson's profile photo
Aryan Maxwell's profile photo
Christine Herr's profile photo

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from Season 8 Bout 2 of the Jet City Rollergirls.

#rollerderby  
2
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here my photos from +Rat City Rollergirls last Key Arena bout for Season 10 with visiting teams Denver Roller Dolls and Minnesota Rollergirls.

#rollerderby  
3
1
Mel Rempel's profile photo
 
awesome album!  thank you for sharing!
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from last week's +Rat City Rollergirls bouts featuring Rat City Rain of Terror vs. Emerald City Roller Girls All-Star and Rat City All-Stars vs. Houston Roller Derby All-Stars.

#rollerderby  
4
Thorpe Griner's profile photo
 
Great stuff. I'm shooting bouts tonight! 
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from last night's Stars vs. Stripes Scrimmage hosted by the +Rat City Rollergirls .

#rollerderby  
2
Johan Dubruel's profile photo
 
Great album Danny ... I plussed my favourites ... 
Add a comment...

Danny Ngan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Season 7 Championships with the Jet City Rollergirls!

#rollerderby  
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,540 people
Gabriel Trosell's profile photo
rahim khan's profile photo
August Micheal's profile photo
Adam Mikosz's profile photo
Marhta Doyan's profile photo
Prundea Victor's profile photo
John Bryson's profile photo
Aryan Maxwell's profile photo
Christine Herr's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Art Manager, Photographer
Skills
Animation, game development, photography
Employment
  • Glu Mobile
    Art Manager, 2011 - present
    Manage art production for iOS games. Supervise in-house and external art teams. Work with project leads to develop and maintain art production schedules. Create art assets for character animations, UI elements, visual effects, and marketing pieces.
  • Danny Ngan Photography
    Photographer, 2005 - present
    Portrait and event photography. League photographer for Rat City Roller Girls and Tilted Thunder Rail Birds roller derby leagues.
  • Griptonite Games
    Lead Animator, 2009 - 2011
    Lead animator for console and handheld games.
  • Amaze Entertainment
    Animator, 2005 - 2009
    Character animator for PSP and Xbox games.
  • Microsoft Games
    3D Artist, 2004 - 2005
    3D artist for Flight Simulator X.
  • Self-Employed
    Animator & 3D Artist, 1996 - 2004
    Freelance work in 3D animation, game development, motion graphics design, web publishing, multimedia authoring, and digital video production; provide custom training courses in 3D animation and digital video production.
  • University of Oregon
    Adjunct Instructor, 1998 - 2004
    Developed and taught courses in traditional animation, 3D animation, motion graphics design, interactive media, game design and development, and digital imaging; supervised internships and independent studies in 3D modeling and animation, character animation, game design and production, stop motion animation, and Flash design. Curated and managed annual student animation festival.
  • Dynamix
    Lead Artist, 1998 - 2001
    Created 3D art and animation for PC and console games; areas of specialty included 3D character animation, low-poly modeling, compositing, and special effects; provided training for new artists and interns; worked with art directors and producers to redesign art production workflow; assisted in art production scheduling.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Seattle, WA
Previously
Bellevue, WA - Renton, WA - Eugene, OR - Gresham, OR
Story
Tagline
Animator. Game Developer. Photographer. Foodie.
Introduction

I’m an art manager and senior animator at Glu Mobile. I create character animations and supervise a team of kick-ass artists for iOS games.

When I’m not making games, I’m a freelance photographer. I specialize in creative portraiture and event photography. I’m also a league photographer for the Tilted Thunder Rail Birds and the Rat City Rollergirls roller derby leagues.

I’m a foodie. I love cooking, eating, photographing, and exploring food. Food is good.

Bragging rights
Went to art school and got a job creating art.
Education
  • University of Oregon
    1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
June 30, 1975
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
poopoorama