Profile

Cover photo
Daniel Martinek
Works at Newlands & Company, Inc.
Attended Brno University of Technology
Lives in Portland, OR
86 followers|1,798,039 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Pinned

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spring snowboarding at Mt. Hood Meadows.
2
Germán “KTR” Sánchez's profile photo
 
/me drools
I went snowboarding too last weekend to celebrate my birthday. The quality of the snow was in the limit of what o judge acceptable, but it was a great day.
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rafting on Lower Deschutes River. The Sticky Hole at Washout Rapids was way stickier than we thought ;-)
1
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
3 Day long rafting trip on Lower Deschutes River
3
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enjoying last rides of the season.
4
Germán “KTR” Sánchez's profile photo
 
/me drools
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Winter camping trip at White River Canyon.
2
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shoe Hacks  - 
 
Home made huarache sandals, 4 mm Vibram Cherry sole, have been using them (casual wear only) for the past five years and still like new (only replacing the laces once a year).
6
Mário Herák's profile photo
 
Have the same at home. Love running wearing them when not so cold is. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
86 people
Sabina Panáčková's profile photo
Paul Leser's profile photo
Juan Carlos Aguilera's profile photo
Radomir Pšenčík's profile photo
Jiří Zvolánek's profile photo
Jared Boehm's profile photo
Jader Andres Romero Rodriguez's profile photo
GoSt- Barefoots Ltd.'s profile photo
Jiri Sklenar's profile photo

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
One night backpacking trip to High Camp (elev. 6,900 ft) on Mt. Adams. 9 miles round trip, 2,300 ft elevation gain.
3
1
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spring 2016 activities
2
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lukas playing Junior Winterhawks Spring 4v4 League Squirt Division
 
Junior Winterhawks Spring 4v4 League Squirt Division
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Winter camping at White River Canyon, Mt. Hood National Forest, Oregon
1
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Indoor skydiving is awesome !
1
1
Add a comment...

Daniel Martinek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Snowboarding weekend at Mt. Bachelor
3
Milos Besta's profile photo
 
Vidim, ze si pekne uzivate!
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
86 people
Sabina Panáčková's profile photo
Paul Leser's profile photo
Juan Carlos Aguilera's profile photo
Radomir Pšenčík's profile photo
Jiří Zvolánek's profile photo
Jared Boehm's profile photo
Jader Andres Romero Rodriguez's profile photo
GoSt- Barefoots Ltd.'s profile photo
Jiri Sklenar's profile photo
Work
Occupation
visualization specialist
Employment
  • Newlands & Company, Inc.
    visualization specialist, present
  • HowardModels
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Previously
Zlin, Czech republic - Toledo, OH
Story
Tagline
The glass is half full.
Bragging rights
Living and running barefoot and happy.
Education
  • Brno University of Technology
    1992
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Denisak
Roomy place. Clean and comfortable. Nice amenities.
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
The tour is very well designed. The slides and the train ride are great highlights.
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
Stayed here for 7 days. Really great hotel, beautiful location if you seek solitude. The small beach right down bellow (5 min walk) is just a perfect spot - away from the crowds. We were mostly the only ones there swimming and snorkeling. Very friendly personnel, family style. We ordered half board and the late dinners are the only reason I am not giving all 5 stars. Dinner is served from 8 to 8:45 PM. An hour earlier would be more convenient for us (with a child). Recommending if you are looking for a small, quiet, relaxing place away from the crowds.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Excellent place, hiking trails at your door step. Really good food and very friendly personnel. Cozy and clean.
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week