Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Daniel Kornev
Works at Zet Universe
Attended Higher School of Economics
Lives in Moscow, Russia
2,578 followers|263,922 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've got to the Top-50 Startups at Pioneers Festival Startup Challenge!
3
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm surprised that there are more than 30 people signed up for testing of the Zet Universe alpha version in just 2 weeks of March
If you want to learn more about the Alpha version of Zet Universe, use this form to subscribe to email updates from us.
1
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ilmari Heikkinen originally shared:
canvasfilters - Canvas image filters
4
2
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
Crazy St.-Petersburg. Мы все еще хакаем код для Google Chrome! #gtug11hack #spbgtug
7
Volodymyr Ivanov's profile photoRaphael Gilyazitdinov's profile photoVitaliy “glukki” Meshchaninov's profile photo
3 comments
 
А вот нам не остаться, у нас площадка закрывается в 22:00 :)
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Devs looking to work for a Startup inside Microsoft? http://blog.jongallant.com/2013/03/new-job-hiring-devs.html #jobs #microsoft Mention me. ;)
I joined MSN three years ago to help them turn around the Tools team and that work is done. The team is in a really good place now, so it's time to move on. Honestly, the MSN Tools team was one the mo...
2
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
2
Ermolay Romanov's profile photo
 
 Looking through, finding typos.
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
Среди предпринимателей, с которыми я регулярно общаюсь по роду профессиональной деятельности, тех, кто планирует переезжать в Кремниевую долину Калифорнии по «бизнес-необходимости», все еще большинств...
1
Kirill Pimenov (kirushik)'s profile photoAlexei Masterov's profile photoХарыбин Алексей Харыбин's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ну вот Алексей здесь один и останется ))) Те кто хотят уехать, - уедут ))
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
6
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
And St.-Petersburg is hacking right now with Moscow, Omsk, Ufa, Kyiv, Erevan, Mountain View, and Mike West is talking about Chrome Dev Tools via Google+ Hangout!
11
Eduard Maximovich's profile photo
 
очень удобно на самом деле пользоваться хромом для дебага... раньше файрфокс использовал специально для этого.. а сейчас в хроме открыл этот инструмент
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
#MosGtug на TechTalk о программировании на языке Go, рассказывает сам Brad Fitzpatrick!
 ·  Translate
9
Nickolai Korshunov's profile photoРаджаб Ибрагимов's profile photoKhapov Igor's profile photoAlexey Isachenko's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Khapov Igor регистрируйся в группе https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/moscow-gtug
В будущем не пропустишь анонсов.
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
CEO at Zet Universe, Inc.
Introduction

• Keen entrepreneur who established a technology start-up that develops immersive natural user interfaces for Windows-powered slates;
• Passionate software developer of new technologies who built cutting-edge natural user interfaces in both enterprise and start-up environments;
• Experienced Program Manager who led PM work for MSDN 2.0 for the Russian market and is both thrilled and knowledgeable about end-to-end user experiences;
• Expert technology evangelist who delivered multiple technical talks to engineers, IT Pros and broader members of technology community at various industry conferences;
• Specialist in rapid prototyping, WPF, Silverlight, XAML, HTML5, C#, SQL Server, ADO.NET Entity Framework, SharePoint, Windows 7, WinRT, and Microsoft Surface;
• Strong customer advocate who won the CPE Award at Microsoft and drove developer community relationships across multiple countries at both Microsoft and Google.

Bragging rights
2008 MCP, Developer (VS2005/2008, .NET 2.0)
Education
  • Higher School of Economics
    PhD, Computer Science (not finished), 2009 - 2011
  • Moscow State Institute Of Electronics And Mathematics
    M.S., Computer Science, 2003 - 2008
  • Laboratory of Promotion Advance
    Business Management, 2004 - 2005
  • School #679
    Physics and Math, 2001 - 2003
  • School #653
    English, Literature, History, 1993 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, A relationship, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Данила Корнев, Danila, Даня, Дэниэл, Дэн
Work
Occupation
Software Engineering, Program Management, User Experience Design & Research, Concept Prototyping
Employment
  • Zet Universe
    CEO, 2012 - present
  • Google
    Technical Program Manager II, Developer Relations, 2010 - 2011
  • Neocyte Labs
    CEO & Founder, 2010 - 2011
  • Microsoft Research
    HCI Researcher Intern, 2010 - 2010
  • Microsoft Russia
    Program Manager/Program Manager Lead, Server & Tools Online, 2008 - 2010
  • Microsoft Russia
    Developer Evangelist, Developer & Platform Evangelism, 2007 - 2008
  • Microsoft Russia
    Microsoft Student Partner, 2005 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Moscow, Russia
Previously
Moscow, Russia - San Francisco, CA, USA - Redmond, WA, USA - Los Angeles, CA, USA - Issaquah, WA, USA - Bellevue, WA, USA - Seattle, WA, USA - Mountain View, CA, USA - New York City, NY, USA - Amsterdam, Netherlands - Alania, Turkey - Weybridge, UK - Chelyabinsk, Russia - Volgograd, Russia - Vladivostok, Russia -