Profile

Cover photo
Daniel Bull
381 followers|1,062,073 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Great video of a Thinking Machines Corporation supercomputer and a Cray actually in use

The Thinking Machine(Worlds fastest watercooled computer)
9
2
Ed S's profile photoDaniel Bull's profile photoduane attaway's profile photo
2 comments
 
Oooo thanks Ed!
Add a comment...

Daniel Bull

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great video of Wayland and Maynard shell running on a Raspberry Pi. Looks the biz.
http://youtu.be/VPu_IMj9ZBI
5
Add a comment...

Daniel Bull

Shared publicly  - 
 
Meanwhile in other news water is wet :)
 
The irony of this report coming on the heels of the Heartbleed disaster is not lost on me, but facts are facts. There are fewer errors per thousand lines of code in open-source software than proprietary. 
Summary: Coverity, a company specializing in software quality and security testing solutions, finds that open source programs tend to have fewer errors than proprietary programs.
3
Add a comment...

Daniel Bull

Shared publicly  - 
 
The difference between a computer scientist and a computer engineer :) 
14
36
Richard Bragg's profile photoAlwyn Reeve's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
381 people
Michael Horne's profile photo
Mark Osborne's profile photo
 
Being an 80's child I still Thinking Machines Corporation boxes are the most beautiful computers in the world :)
 
Great video of a Thinking Machines Corporation supercomputer and a Cray actually in use

The Thinking Machine(Worlds fastest watercooled computer)
2
Matthew Preston's profile photo
 
Awesome! :D 
Add a comment...

Daniel Bull

Shared publicly  - 
 
British Motor Show 1962

For those of you unaware, Pathe recently did the right thing and made their film archives public. This classic piece of footage is a good example with something for everyone including Cortinas, Minis, Jaguars, etc...

http://youtu.be/sItz5ZO2b9Y
4
1
Mike Mackley's profile photo
Add a comment...

Daniel Bull

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check the spec list, this is pretty amazingly advanced for the 1980's.
 
""Perhaps the most advanced personal robot from the 1980s, Newton could accept voice commands, answer the phone, and was wirelessly connected to online data bases."
source vintage-robots
2
1
Chris Westcott's profile photoDaniel Bull's profile photoPedro Oliveira's profile photoWinkle ink's profile photo
3 comments
 
Probably US only and very expensive :)
Add a comment...

Daniel Bull

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really nicely done 70's terminal look-a-like with a modern computer and a vintage keyboard.

via +duane attaway 
 
Oh boy, this is brilliant. www.instructables.com/id/70s-Terminal-PC/
This is a computer which i designed and constructed to look like a 1970s data terminal. The case is built from 1/4 hardboard (similar to MDF), and p...
4
Add a comment...

Daniel Bull

Shared publicly  - 
 
York to get gigabit broadband
Thats pretty cool for people that live in York.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-27035358
3
Chris Westcott's profile photoDaniel Bull's profile photo
2 comments
 
Whilst we are complaining maybe we can get +Vodafone UK to fix the Milton Keynes mobile phone data black spot as well. Its crazy I can be sitting there with 100% signal strength and no data at all. They must be still using mast transmitters from the early 1990's.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
381 people
Michael Horne's profile photo
Mark Osborne's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web Systems Developer
Skills
PHP, MySQL, Linux, Windows, Electronics, Woodwork, Mechanics
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
All opinions are my own and probably bare no resemblance to real life :)
Bragging rights
Developer of BerryIO a web browser based control system for the RaspberryPi.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
2E0VZK