Profile

Cover photo
Dani Greer
Lives in America
136 followers|2,612,078 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hello, loves! A week without snow and ice is a delightful week, indeed. Watching the neighbors bask in the glow of sunlight reflecting off of one’s winter-pale legs is somewhat less delightful, but we can still be thankful fo...
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photo from the archive of American Television According to the calendar I was given, today is "Let's Laugh Day." I guess that means I'm supposed to either write something funny or talk about writing funny. The former would be...
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jeff Bosley, an LA-based actor, met with The IF List for our first actor interview! A former member of the Army, his life as an actor and stuntman is every bit as controlled and rigorous. Still, Bo...
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Everyone should have a list of ‘go to’ sources for new content ideas and this post outlines 50 ways to come up with new content ideas in 30 minutes or less!
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
More than 1000 people formed a peace ring outside Norwegian capital Oslo’s only synagogue, offering protection for the country’s Jewish population and condemning deadly anti-Semitic attacks against Jews in Europe. Omar el-Hussein, a Danish citizen of Palestinian origin, shot dead two people – a filmmaker …
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
What do you find fun about writing? Getting to know characters? Watching them extricate themselves from traps that disrupt their journeys? Letting their stories roll off fingertips that race to keep pace with mental images pl...
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
136 people
Betty Alark's profile photo
Author Sam Oliver's profile photo
Patricia de Hemricourt's profile photo
Catherine Cavendish's profile photo
Liz Rosenbaum's profile photo
Andrea Campbell's profile photo
Laura Reads's profile photo
Bob Sanchez's profile photo
Liza Poet's profile photo

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
As a writer or reader, how do you feel about novels with a message? A writer aims to tell a good story to entertain, but do you tackle subject matters that have socially conscious significance? As a reader, do you prefer pure...
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photo by Reck via Flickr Even experienced authors struggle with exposition from time to time. To begin with, there are issues having to do with ratio and proportion. Provide too little expository information, and your story w...
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Recently I wrote an Amazon review of a new novel, Dream of Darkness by John Yeoman, book two in a mystery series set in the late 1500s. I’m a sucker for both mysteries and historical novels, so it’s not surprising that I enjo...
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Welcome to March, dear readers, and another month of writing adventures. We'll be exploring script writing a bit (who doesn't want their novel to become a movie?) and examining the differences between book and movie plots, wh...
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Kurds fighting the so-called Islamic State are attracting combatants from all over the world. Some head into battle out of conviction. Others want to make a buck.
1
Add a comment...

Dani Greer

Shared publicly  - 
 
When I recently self-published my haiku books, I had to make many decisions that weren’t word-related. Like the cover designs for the books. I worked with Cathy Davis who I already knew to be an outstanding designer because s...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
136 people
Betty Alark's profile photo
Author Sam Oliver's profile photo
Patricia de Hemricourt's profile photo
Catherine Cavendish's profile photo
Liz Rosenbaum's profile photo
Andrea Campbell's profile photo
Laura Reads's profile photo
Bob Sanchez's profile photo
Liza Poet's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
America
Previously
Germany
Links
Work
Occupation
Read, write, edit, paint, knit, garden, yodel
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
Blood-Red Pencil