Profile

Cover photo
Dane Henson
417 followers|489,929 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Dane Henson
moderator

General Discussion  - 
 
Who here is a native Hindi speaker? If so, is there a need for elementary apps to be translated to Hindi? Just curious what kind of interest there is for people with Hindi as a mother tongue, or if they just use elementary under another translation.
1
Gaurav Pareek's profile photoaberba lawrence's profile photoDane Henson's profile photo
13 comments
 
+Gaurav Pareek very good to know. Even though I am not a native speaker, I think it would be interesting to help spearhead the localization of elementary for Hindi, or at least encourage translators. Part of my interest stems from finding out about Pratham books and their desire to help children read in those parts of the world (http://prathambooks.org/).
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
If anyone is an audiophile or electrical engineer in need of some vintage tubes, I'm looking to get rid of these.

I probably won't ship internationally. Sorry.
1
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Trying out this Swappa thing that +Cassidy James Blaede is always using.

Anyone need a decent iPhone 5s?
For sale on Swappa: a gently-used VPZ178 Apple iPhone 5S (Unlocked) for $155. Buy safely on Swappa and save time and money.
2
1
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm sooooo mad at +elementary right now! I was going to install it on my 486DX5 machine, but they said they're dropping support for 32-bit machines.

Don't worry, +Nathan Dyer and I will get the skinny from the team themselves. Watch for the next episode of +simply elementary coming soon!
3
Jochen Breuer's profile photo
 
😨
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I keep listening and re-listening to this. My buddy Groucho gets it every time.

GrouchoEmissions2016 by groucho on #SoundCloud
groucho
GrouchoEmissions2016 by groucho
1
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
You guys, this sticker pack is a-dor-a-ble! If you're an iPhone user, show +Sam Hewitt some love and get them today!
They're Orbs, They're Adorable, They're Adorbs!
4
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have got to check this out. Pretty sweet little app, and specially made for my most favorite OS!
 
NaSC is an awesome app built for +elementary​ OS. Super handy for when you need something a little more involved than the built in calculator.
NaSCA smart calculator that has unit conversion and awesome re-using of previous answers. Go back and change values and see how that affects further answers. Also makes use of nice features like...
8 comments on original post
3
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adele was incredible! I think I'm in love. 
1
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
When you live in Texas, these are the kinds of things they hand out for free at July 4th parades.

Edit: the koozie, not the beer. This is the Bible Belt, mind you!
6
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Dane Henson

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was a blast as always. Enjoy!
 
On this episode we are joined once again by +Sam Hewitt to talk about BASH on Ubuntu on Windows and the new Notes-up markdown app by +Philip Scott, and then we dive into our mailbag to discuss the emails that you, the listeners, have sent in.
simply elementary
episode 16 - speaking of Balto by simply elementary
5 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...
Story
Bragging rights
Surviving foster parent, recovering WoW addict, wrote and recorded a song that was played on a radio station
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
dinzdale, LocalHero, brainofdane
Super friendly staff and great haircuts at a great price. I would definitely recommend this as a good family salon.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map