Profile

Cover photo
Dan Petrovic
Works at Dejan SEO
Attended Griffith University
Lives in Brisbane
18,480 followers|5,294,151 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Pinned

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dejan SEO
What happens when Google starts indexing voice, audio and video content.
9
1
Trey Collier's profile photoJoseph Gojo Cruz's profile photo
 
Based on my voicemail to text Google is currently using with Google Voice....they have a lot to improve.
Add a comment...
 
 
Advanced Content Analysis in Google Analytics
/by +Jeff Sauer for +Moz  #analytics  

"We analyze the performance of our content every day. Sometimes it's subconscious, like when we check the number of tweets we get from a new blog post. Other times, we make more conscious efforts, like reviewing performance metrics in Google Analytics. 

This feedback—both formal and anecdotal—informs what we do next. It influences future blog posts and validates our strategies. Reviewing content performance on a regular basis has been key to the growth of many online publishers. We should all be taking note of these successes as we build our own content marketing efforts. "
With the right setup, Google Analytics offers far more than the standard built-in metrics for your content. This post shows how to use content groupings and custom dimensions to maximize your insights.
4 comments on original post
5
Add a comment...

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
6
David Iwanow's profile photoMaricela Potoc's profile photoWardell Latham's profile photo
4 comments
 
opt out advertising that you cant actually opt out of, who knew Dr. Evil was the head of Dreamworld marketing. 
Add a comment...
 
Pro Tip: Use a reflective surface calibrated with a piece of paper or cardboard to project the eclipse on your wall. Try experimenting with how much of surface to cover to get the best results.

#eclipse #solareclipse
8
Add a comment...

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yesssss!!! Look at that. There's a rover in the back.

#scifi #mars 
6
1
Martino Mosna's profile photo
 
Oh, yeah.
Add a comment...

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
 
Auf Wiedersehen...
See you in October!

One of the highlights from SMX this year was time spent with +behshad behzadi​ and knowing he's seen my article http:// dejanseo.com.au/conversations-with-google/

Will any of my predictions inspire a feature or direction of Google's voice search? I hope so...

search + futurism = awesome
20
2
Wolfgang Gestrich's profile photoAlessandro Padovan's profile photoNay Min's profile photo
2 comments
Nay Min
+
1
2
1
 
+Dan Petrovic It was great to see you at #smx  Thanks alot for your valuable answers and nice talk :) 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
18,480 people
Justine King's profile photo
Suellen Costa's profile photo
Stephan Duffy's profile photo
Bắp Cậu Hai's profile photo
Richard Laycock's profile photo
Matt Rupert's profile photo
Chester Garcia's profile photo
Aleksandar Ivanovski's profile photo
George Juarez's profile photo

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can't wait to be back home. Almost there. One more flight.
6
Add a comment...
 
So I hooked my grandma to Oculus Rift and she was like... "Yup, pretty cool. What else you got to show me?"
39
1
Trey Collier's profile photoTim Capper's profile photoPatrick Coombe's profile photoYew Jin Lim's profile photo
5 comments
 
lol you put an Oculus Rift on your grandma haha
Add a comment...

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
15
Edwin Jonk's profile photo
 
Again feeling nostalgic? That is fine, and that is normal. Don't beat yourself over it. 
Add a comment...

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
 
No context.
 ·  Translate
5
Edwin Jonk's profile photoMartin Missfeldt's profile photo
2 comments
 
Leaving Germany ...
Add a comment...

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eclipse through an X-Ray.
6
Martino Mosna's profile photo
 
Without filters: https://plus.google.com/+MartinoMosna/posts/S7aGyMn2VV8 (and a cloudy sky)
Add a comment...

Dan Petrovic

Shared publicly  - 
 
I did wake up in Novi Sad, Serbia.
15
Maricela Potoc's profile photo
 
I am from Romania and I hate the fact that we hear about cats stuck in a tree in USA every day at the news, but no one ever tells us what is happening in Serbia even though these people are much closer to us. 
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
18,480 people
Justine King's profile photo
Suellen Costa's profile photo
Stephan Duffy's profile photo
Bắp Cậu Hai's profile photo
Richard Laycock's profile photo
Matt Rupert's profile photo
Chester Garcia's profile photo
Aleksandar Ivanovski's profile photo
George Juarez's profile photo
Education
  • Griffith University
    Multimedia, 1999 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Dejan Petrovic
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Search, technology, science and futurism.
Introduction
Owner and director of Australian search engine optimisation company - Dejan SEO. In my spare time I enjoy assisting webmasters with SEO related questions, discussing hot topics and sharing knowledge. Apart from my professional life I am a big fan of science, technology, futurism, education, arts and music.
Bragging rights
Survived a war.
Work
Occupation
Search Engine Professional
Skills
SEO, Online Marketing, Search Engines, Digital Strategy, Blogging, Design, Sound, Multimedia
Employment
  • Dejan SEO
    Director, 2002 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brisbane
Previously
Australia - Vukovar - Novi Sad - Indjija
Contact Information
Work
Phone
+61 408 870 823
Email
Address
1 Clunies Ross CourtEight Mile Plains QLD 4113Australia