Profile

Cover photo
Dan Obregon
Works at Hobsons
Attended University of Maryland
Lives in Washington, D.C.
248 followers|184,141 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
I got a golden ticket.
1
Add a comment...

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why do we put so much effort in making kids think and act like us? In this hour, TED speakers explore the different ways babies and children learn — from the womb, to the playground, to the web.
1
Add a comment...

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Costa Mesa, CA and Arlington, VA (PRWEB) August 06, 2014 -- Through their Clinton Global Initiative Commitment to Action, Hobsons and Roadtrip Nation will distribute a unique college and career readiness curriculum tailored to underserved communities.
1
Add a comment...

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
In this weekend’s New York Times Magazine, I profile Spoon, the Austin-based rock band that’s built a 20-year career out of songs that use the building blocks of pop music—AC/DC drums, Dr. Dre synths, the “Duke of Earl” groove—to create something idiosyncratic and unmistakably their own. Spoon’s new album, They...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
248 people
Daniel Ghazi's profile photo
Isrul Fazli's profile photo
‫مختار محمد‬‎'s profile photo
Susan Hallenbeck's profile photo
martina carrizo's profile photo
Joel Van Horn's profile photo
Ghita von Bonsdorff's profile photo
Kevin Nunez's profile photo
Ian Murphy's profile photo

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
'Conan' will celebrate 'George Harrison Week' with performances by Beck, Norah Jones, Dhani Harrison and more.
1
Add a comment...

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Smooth.
One of the most anticipated parts of Android L isn't even a feature, per se — it's Material Design, Google's new vision for how its software looks. It was easily one of the most well-received demos...
1
Add a comment...

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
+ed drapeau I'm right!

Cc: +Gregory Schwan
Old friends Glen E. Friedman and Ian MacKaye get together at Dischord House near D.C. to discuss some of the photographs in Glen's forthcoming book.
1
Gregory Schwan's profile photoed drapeau's profile photo
3 comments
 
"public"? we know better than that, D.O.
Add a comment...

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Postmodern Jukebox continues to churn out a wide array of popular songs reimagined in unexpected genres. We’ve heard their slow-jam take on the Duck Tales theme song, their 1940s jazz version of Britney Spears’ “Womanizer,” and their New Orleans-style makeover of Guns ‘N Roses’ “Sweet Child o’ Mine.” Here, Karen Marie lends her powerful vocals to a vintage...
1
Add a comment...

Dan Obregon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saw this the other day on my way home.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
248 people
Daniel Ghazi's profile photo
Isrul Fazli's profile photo
‫مختار محمد‬‎'s profile photo
Susan Hallenbeck's profile photo
martina carrizo's profile photo
Joel Van Horn's profile photo
Ghita von Bonsdorff's profile photo
Kevin Nunez's profile photo
Ian Murphy's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Product Management and Marketing Executive
Skills
Magic +10
Employment
  • Hobsons
    Vice President, Product Management and Marketing, 2013 - present
  • Hobsons
    Vice President of Marketing, K-12, 2011 - 2013
  • Intelliworks
    Vice President, Marketing, 2008 - 2011
  • Art Technology Group
    Marketing Communications Manager, eStara, 2005 - 2008
  • Discovery Communications
    Network Operations, 2002 - 2005
  • Boscobel Marketing Communications
    Account Executive, 2000 - 2002
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Washington, D.C.
Previously
West Orange, New Jersey - Miami, Florida - College Park, Maryland
Story
Tagline
passionate, inquisitive, creative, sarcastic, instinctive, driven, loyal, humble, logical, emotional
Introduction
marketing and user experience VP @Hobsons responsible for products like @Naviance, @HobsonsRadius and @PrepMe. I'm a hiking/biking enthusiast, comedy lover, Jeopardy watcher, Google fan boy, loving husband...proud daddy. Fighter of the Night man. Champion of the sun.

Bragging rights
Cr-48 Test Pilot, LinkedIn Case Study, Inca Trail Hiker, Berber Camp Sleeper, New Jersey Survivor
Education
  • University of Maryland
  • American University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
[signal to noise]
Free wine tasting first Thursday of every month!
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
The service is friendly and courteous, and I found them to be very attentive. The soup was a little disappointing but the rest of the specials on the menu were very good and a tremendous value. The wine selection is also pretty good from my perspective, but probably won't 'wow' any wine snobs.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
28 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Food is over priced and underwhelming. Ambience is nice especially due to the live music. Would come back to sip a cup of coffee or maybe try a dessert, but would probably not have another entrée.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago