Profile

Cover photo
Dan Martell
Works at Clarity
Lives in San Francisco
6,680 followers|261,886 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're struggling to decide if you should keep going ... or shut down your startup, watch this.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsehpqXk7LI&feature=youtu.be
1
1
Sean Slater's profile photo
 
Great video Dan and bang on point. Cheers mate!
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to find your brand's soul.
1
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
3 Ways To Build An Audience Before You Launch
http://www.danmartell.com/buildbeforeyoulaunch/
Building an audience BEFORE you launch is something that I’ve done for every one of my companies and is a question that I get asked about all of the time.
1
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just published what's next for me (and how you can discover it for yourself)
http://www.danmartell.com/whatsnext/
Isn't annoying that as soon as you finish something, people always want to know "Whats next? You could've just finished climbing a mountain, running your f
1
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
The right way to build a product within a service company.
http://www.danmartell.com/servicestosaas/
“How do you build a product company within a service company?” is a question that a lot of people struggle with. There are amazing examples of companies wh
1
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's a land rush for marketers happening right now!
http://www.danmartell.com/remarketing/
If you haven't heard of remarketing then you're wasting your marketing dollars. The concept is simple, when someone visits your website or blog, you "tag t
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
6,680 people
Mujer Romania's profile photo
Anurag Phadke's profile photo
naru kola's profile photo
Ken Biddington's profile photo
Vernon Card FCPA FCGA's profile photo
Matt DeLong's profile photo
William Ellerbe's profile photo
Modestos Glykis's profile photo
Oliver Starr's profile photo

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quick story of how I created a startup community in my home town.
http://www.danmartell.com/startupcommunity/
2
1
Jakob Jenkov's profile photo
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just published on Linked In.
Building an audience BEFORE you launch is something that I’ve done for every one of my companies and is a question that I get asked about all of the time.There’s this misconception that people think that if you can launch a product – then you’re automatically going to have success.“If you build it, they will come”... is NOT true.Are you familiar with Basecamp (a product from 37signals)?When they launched it, they went from no traction, to earning...
1
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
You should never launch before building an audience. Here's how.
1
Tomás Barros Froes's profile photo
 
Hi Dan - Great video.

How many people do you consider an audience?

I am working on my product to launch it in Hong Kong.
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wanted to share my thoughts on how to build a startup that grows FAST!
http://www.danmartell.com/growthengine/
When I first moved to San Francisco I spent the first year immersed in startup marketing. I believed that regardless of the company I eventually started, t
1
Add a comment...

Dan Martell

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
6,680 people
Mujer Romania's profile photo
Anurag Phadke's profile photo
naru kola's profile photo
Ken Biddington's profile photo
Vernon Card FCPA FCGA's profile photo
Matt DeLong's profile photo
William Ellerbe's profile photo
Modestos Glykis's profile photo
Oliver Starr's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Entrepreneur
Employment
  • Clarity
    CEO, 2012 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
December 26
Other names
Daniel Martell
Story
Introduction
Canadian entrepreneur; investor; recent immigrant to San Francisco, and all around nice guy.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Previously
Moncton, NB
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
I recently built a new house and bought all my cabinetry from Glenwood and it was top notch. Not only is the quality of the cabinets and hardware 100% - my wife is in love with it and that's what matters most :). We were so happy, we even went back and got them to get some custom pieces for the entrance way that has added the most amazing finishing touches to the house. I can't say enough great things about the quality and service we received. Their install guys were always on time and super knowledgeable when it came to additional options we didn't think about (ex: powered push garbage opener!). Super happy and would highly recommend you get your cabinets from Glenwood - you won't be disappointed.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map