Profile

Cover photo
Dan Barrett
Works at Opal Labs
Attended University at Buffalo
Lives in Portland, OR
171 followers|15,136 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dan Barrett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bearded Gentleman of Renown
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
171 people
Andrew Houle's profile photo
Flori Brahimaj's profile photo
Andrew Heist's profile photo
Michelle Burgio's profile photo
Yasin Akgun's profile photo
Steve Poland's profile photo
Wanda Marrero's profile photo
Dan Magnuszewski's profile photo
vicky quinn's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
171 people
Andrew Houle's profile photo
Flori Brahimaj's profile photo
Andrew Heist's profile photo
Michelle Burgio's profile photo
Yasin Akgun's profile photo
Steve Poland's profile photo
Wanda Marrero's profile photo
Dan Magnuszewski's profile photo
vicky quinn's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Lead Engineer
Skills
Ruby, JS, The Interwebz
Employment
  • Opal Labs
    Senior Backend Software Engineer, 7 - present
  • Waywire
    Lead Engineer, 2013 - 2014
  • Contently
    Senior Software Engineer, 2012 - 2013
  • Localvibe
    CTO, 2011 - 2012
  • Trustmob/Trustdegrees
    CEO, 2008 - 2011
  • AD60
    Software Engineer, 2013 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Previously
Brooklyn, NY - Buffalo, NY - Wappingers Falls, NY - Boise, ID - Eugene, OR - Big Sandy, MT
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Senior Backend Software Engineer @ Opal Labs
Introduction
Lover, Fighter, Father of 2 sons, Entrepreneur. Rubyist. Science fiction nerd. 
Bragging rights
Started and crashed multiple startups. Built some cool stuff for Contently. Currently leading backend tech for Opal Labs
Education
  • University at Buffalo
  • Northwest Christian University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
January 19
Relationship
Married
Other names
thoughtpunch, dbarrett83, Daniel L. Barrett