Profile

Cover photo
Dániel Darabos
Lives in Budapest, Hungary
318 followers|848,832 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've got a new hiring exercise, this one set on a spaceship. Check it out if a short combination of interactive fiction and programming challenges interests you: http://rnd.lynxanalytics.com/hiring/

(Completing the exercise does not mean you must come work with us.)
1
2
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Core Language  - 
 
Discovery of the day: scala.concurrent.Await.result doesn't just sit and wait, it can also start threads. (https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SPARK-12964) May be good to know.
1
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Public information about the fantastically pleasant core developer tools at Google. And public numbers to brag about: 2 billion lines of code!
1
James Youngman's profile photo
 
It would be much more impressive overall if there were, say, only 1 billion lines.
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm reading The Feynman Lectures on Physics at a rate of one paragraph every few months. It's very nice. I just came across this gem: "light is unpolarized only if we are unable to find out whether the light is polarized or not."
Caltech and The Feynman Lectures Website are pleased to present this online edition of The Feynman Lectures on Physics. Now, anyone with internet access and a web browser can enjoy reading a high quality up-to-date copy of Feynman's legendary lectures. However, we want to be clear that this ...
2
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time travel is the best plot device. I can't even remember a bad movie with time travel. 12 Monkeys, Los Cronocrímenes, Steins;Gate, Looper, Interstellar, etc. Is there any narrative invention that compares?
2
2
Conor Hennessy's profile photoKAMI KAMI's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Conor Hennessy
I wanted to write this. One exception :D
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
I did a presentation last week about stuff I work on. Check it out if you want to know what that is (spoiler: it's a graph analytics application built on Apache Spark) or how my presentation worked out!
7
Darabos Zsóka's profile photoDániel Darabos's profile photoDaniel Haviv's profile photo
5 comments
 
impressive.

thank you very much :)
Add a comment...
In his circles
223 people
Have him in circles
318 people
Charles Carson's profile photo
Juan José Silveira's profile photo
Christopher Hanusa's profile photo
András Kurucz's profile photo
Joey Krivoski's profile photo
Zsombor Nagy's profile photo
IMRE TAKÁCS's profile photo
Wilmer van der Gaast's profile photo
Alex Klimov's profile photo

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Borg, Omega, and Kubernetes: Lessons learned from three container management systems over a decade."

Very good read! I'd much rather run in a container-based cluster instead of a machine-based cluster. But as far as I understand, outside of Google I need a machine-based cluster to run my container-based cluster on. So the smaller complexity comes in addition to the larger complexity, not replacing it.

It makes a lot of sense for complex applications nevertheless, but I don't have a complex application at the moment :).
4
Adrian Colley's profile photo
 
I think of it as being similar to knowing which CPUs your job runs on. You don't care, and neither do you care which machine. So long as it's abstracted away well enough, it's a detail for debugging use only.
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great comment from Xezlec at gogameguru.com:

"I have never understood why people root for the human player in these kinds of games. The AI represents the greatest achievement and hope of the human race, while the human player is just one individual. Lee Sedol being personally good at Go buys the rest of us nothing. Scientists being able to build machines that can solve difficult problems is a triumph that buys us everything.

This game was the human race versus one individual human. The human race won. We beat Lee Sedol!"

https://gogameguru.com/alphago-5/#comment-13970
4
Luis Bruno's profile photoFergal Daly's profile photo
2 comments
 
"Buys us everything" or "threatens us all". As yet it's unclear what the end result will be.
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazing! If this is true, how was it not discovered earlier? They cite studies that showed chitin in AD brains, and cases where anti-fungal treatment reversed AD. It's hard to imagine that this hypothesis did not occur to anyone until now.

Aside from the low number of patients investigated, it seems like a very thorough study, at least to a complete layman. (It's not saying much, I know :).) It appears to be an easily falsifiable hypothesis too. If I had Alzheimer's, I'd want to try taking anti-fungal drugs right away.
8
1
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
My PyWeek #20 entry with Alexander Malmberg. I haven't had time to check out the other entries. There's one week left of the judging period. I'll report back when we get our ratings!
4
Brian Brazil's profile photo
 
This game above all others teaches us the importance of SSDs.
Add a comment...

Dániel Darabos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Maps #deepdream  mode.
4
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
223 people
Have him in circles
318 people
Charles Carson's profile photo
Juan José Silveira's profile photo
Christopher Hanusa's profile photo
András Kurucz's profile photo
Joey Krivoski's profile photo
Zsombor Nagy's profile photo
IMRE TAKÁCS's profile photo
Wilmer van der Gaast's profile photo
Alex Klimov's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Budapest, Hungary
Previously
Dublin, Ireland
Links
Work
Occupation
Programmer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
cyhawk, Daniel Darabos, Darabos Dániel