Profile

Cover photo
Cynthia Medina
Works at Amadeus North Americas, Inc
85 followers|19,018 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have her in circles
85 people
Lee Rowley's profile photo
Lahiru Wickramasinghe's profile photo
Lewis Howes's profile photo
Shannel Medina's profile photo
Rebecca Gonzalez's profile photo
Max Sperando's profile photo
Steven Philip's profile photo
Osibisa Peart's profile photo
Grant Evans's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Cindy
Story
Tagline
Getting the word out on how to mix Social Media with business and learning
Introduction
I'm the proud mother of two children (well now adults). I was born in New York, but I'm a Dominican by blood and heart. I love the simple things in life such as hanging out with my friends and family and just laughing. Some may say I'm geeky, but I'm just a curious person who looks for different creative ways of expressing myself. Sometimes that may be in the form of a photo, quote, blog article, or what inspires me at the moment and of course with the help of some gadget. I go by "things don't always need to be done in the same way, they can always be more interesting and fun". I think my last words in this world will be "I wonder how ..... ". I'm inspired by people that are ambitious, that have a passion for something, that seek change, and that don't take life too seriously. I prefer to live a life filled with "oh wells" then "what ifs" and I like to hang around the same kind of people. I'm a Social Media enthusiast and in my spare time I love testing new Social Media sites, apps in general and showing anyone with an interest how Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, and blogging all work. I believe mixing Social Media with business and learning is a win win situation, so I try to teach the benefits of it to anyone who's interested.  In my professional life, I've been working with the same Technology company for the past 16 years. I currently Manage a Training Department and it's Learning Community in which I've implemented The Voice of AeU blog, wikis, forums, and also some podcast and mobile learning. I try to keep up and learn new technology trends and how they can benefit the company and myself of course. Most importantly I love to share the knowledge I gain with anyone interested. I'm also a blogger for 2 personal blogs, Going Web 2.0 and All Things Cynthia Medina, I've been using sites like Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Linkedin and have been blogging for at least 6 years so I'm pretty familiar with all. I enjoy sharing my knowledge and learning from others and I'm pretty open to any training request. After being a mom, young grandma (recently), and a manager I still find time to beta test sites/apps upon request. If you're a developer and need some beta testers, feel free to contact me.
Work
Occupation
Regional Manager, Learning Technology Development and Measurement
Employment
  • Amadeus North Americas, Inc
    Regional Manager, Learning Technology Development and Measurement, 1995 - present

Stream

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Be part of the exciting new community from Social Media Examiner! Social Media Marketing Society http://bit.ly/1KykRAh #SM  
The Social Media Marketing Society (from Social Media Examiner) is a place where marketers can discover the latest social media marketing techniques.
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
How many licks does it take to get to the center of a Tootsie pop? Or how many owls do they attract?
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Loving the Twtter tool Vizify!  it creates an interactive infographic from your activities on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and Linkedin.
See Cynthia Medina's graphical bio. Built using Vizify, the easiest, most sophisticated tool for showing the best of you online, all in one place. It easily integrates your Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and more.
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
I feel like every question should be answered with... GOOGLE IT!
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
If life is gonna keep sending me lemons, then it needs to send the salt, Patron and/or Jose with them so I can at least enjoy them.
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Men are from Google+, Women are from Pinterest

Is it true?
433 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
85 people
Lee Rowley's profile photo
Lahiru Wickramasinghe's profile photo
Lewis Howes's profile photo
Shannel Medina's profile photo
Rebecca Gonzalez's profile photo
Max Sperando's profile photo
Steven Philip's profile photo
Osibisa Peart's profile photo
Grant Evans's profile photo

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Don't miss out!
 
Mini-headshot sessions are available Tuesday through Friday of next week (5/28-5/31) at the studio.. $50. Are you in? Some spots are already filled!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
These sharks are as smart as the ones on the show :)
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Smores fit for a geek
1
Add a comment...

Cynthia Medina

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...