Profile

Cover photo
Craig Trader
1,076 followers|897,622 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
 
In honor of Star Trek Beyond ...
1
Frank Ney's profile photo
 
My second favorite ST song.
Add a comment...

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
3
Arthur Levesque's profile photo
 
Wasn't that being chanted by Bernie supporters, though?
Add a comment...

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sounds like a good idea, and Libertarian, too.
Do you lie awake at night in constant fear a fire will break out and nothing will be done to put it out? For the 99% of the population not suffering fro...
1
Michael Houghton (Herveus d'Ormonde)'s profile photoDouglas Kilpatrick's profile photo
2 comments
 
Also has the side benefit of effectively decriminalizing most victimless crime (ie: if no one calls the cops, and the cops never go looking .... was it really illegal?)
Add a comment...

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another "win" for anti-vaxxers?
A dozen California GOP staffers have come down with the highly contagious virus, according to state party officials.
1
Eric Raymond's profile photoJohn A. Tamplin's profile photoRebecca Johnson's profile photoCraig Trader's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Eric Raymond In my experience, the anti-vaxxers tend to be home-schoolers who are giving their children a 'proper' education, uncontaminated by any of those foolish notions spawned by science.
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
1,076 people
Katie Parker's profile photo
Clint Cav's profile photo
Timothy Lee's profile photo
Ebby Alawi's profile photo
Steve Morris's profile photo
Karolyn Byers (Elena Modarova vnuka)'s profile photo
Neely Denham's profile photo
Whitney Turner's profile photo
Bob Hinden's profile photo

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
 
Taking SpaceX public would be a disaster, much worse than losing a payload for your most critical customer (NASA).
I wouldn’t expect a SpaceX IPO any time soon, because Elon Musk won’t risk SpaceX losing focus.
4
Sam Getchell's profile photoCraig Trader's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Sam Getchell As Wall Street stands today, any company (or CEO) who chooses a long-term plan over short-term profits will be punished by analysts with poor ratings and stockholders with poor stock prices. Since SpaceX's stated long term goal is colonizing Mars, and they've been focusing on booster reusability instead of ramping up the number of boosters they can build and launch (thereby reducing potential short term profits), SpaceX would be punished by the market.

So instead, the Wall Street analysts bad-mouth SpaceX because Musk has no plan to take the company public. Musk then ignores the analysts (because the stock is private).
Add a comment...

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
 
I saw it last night, and I largely agree with Berardinelli: It's a Trek film, just not an outstanding Trek film.
1
Arthur Levesque's profile photo
 
Great. Those are the two worst.

"Comparing Beyond to past movies (there are 13 others out there), this one comes closest in approach to installments #5 (The Final Frontier) and #9 (Insurrection)."
Add a comment...

Craig Trader

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
It's my birthday, so I'm giving away my book today. My fantasy novel, Orison, is free today only at the Nine Muse Press store! The file is a zip containing the book in .mobi, epub, and PDF formats. Here's what people have to say about the book:

"Orison is a wonderfully written fantasy novel that interweaves the perspective of three great characters: a thief named Story, a banished wizard named Wrynn, and a guard of the queen named Ashen. Each of these characters struggles to navigate the dangers of a city fraught with conspiracies of powerful people who have no qualms about using Story, Wrynn, and Ashen as disposable pawns. Orison is an engaging novel with complex characters that leave me hoping that Swensen will be writing more."

"I've been waiting for a fantasy book like this since I finished Jim Butcher's 'Codex Alera.'"

"Daniel Swensen creates a world and a city that is vivid and a cast of characters that are easy to like and understand. I stood with Story, the protagonist, on the roof tops of Calushain and we watched the mischief below as if it had been painted by Picasso."

"This book is exactly what I love about writing. I love how Swensen just gets into the world seamlessly, where I just felt it was normal. Story, the MC, is a girl that I can see pieces of myself in and is truly someone I want to root for. I loved the pace of the story and the overall development of the different story lines. Once I got past the first chapter, I was hooked and finished the book in a few days."

Please spread the word if you're so inclined! Thanks!

http://ninemusepress.com/books/orison/
by: Daniel Swensen Calushain. A grim, dirty city, with no opportunities for a young female thief, so it’s no surprise Story wants to leave. Yet when she acquires the orison, an artifact with the po…
7 comments on original post
1
1
Add a comment...
Craig's Collections
People
Have them in circles
1,076 people
Katie Parker's profile photo
Clint Cav's profile photo
Timothy Lee's profile photo
Ebby Alawi's profile photo
Steve Morris's profile photo
Karolyn Byers (Elena Modarova vnuka)'s profile photo
Neely Denham's profile photo
Whitney Turner's profile photo
Bob Hinden's profile photo
Collections Craig is following
Basic Information
Other names
W. Craig Trader
Story
Tagline
I solve problems ... usually with computers.
Introduction
  • I am a founding member of Barking Mad Productions, a group that produces LARPs and runs a gaming convention.
  • I am a member of Nova Labs, a makerspace serving Northern Virginia.
Bragging rights
I have (and exhibit) the largest portable marble machine East of the Mississippi (http://chaos.trader.name/).
Work
Occupation
Technology Generalist
Links
Other profiles