Profile

Cover photo
Courtenay Bluebird (Bluebird Blvd.)
Works at Bluebird Blvd.
23,047 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

 
I have seen the future of music, and it starts with FANTASMA.   This. is. GENIUS.
FANTASMA
Fantasma - Eye Of The Sun
1
 
O—Let all the words and all the dogs spill forth!
O—Let all the words and all the dogs spill forth!
1
 
Hey, West Coast peeps!  Can you do me a favor?  If you're thinking about buying a house—or any real estate at all, really—in the next couple of years or so, please boycott the everlovin' sheepdip out of Zillow, 'kay?  Between their sexist nonsense and their ageist nonsense, they don't deserve your time or your money.

#votewithyourwallet
Zillow has built up a $4.5 billion valuation by amassing an immense real estate database. But a lawsuit filed in a California court accuses the company of cultivating an "adult frat house" culture in which female employees are constantly solicited for sex by co-workers, ranked on their breast size, and fired if they refuse to play along.
1
Linda Paul's profile photo
 
Thanks, Courtenay, I had no idea.
 
    Some stories are more impossible than others.

  Take the story of my friend Mark.  I’ve been trying to write something about him for nearly three weeks. Ever since I received the quiet phone call from my friend Phillip regarding Mark’s death, I’ve…
    Some stories are more impossible than others.

  Take the story of my friend Mark.  I’ve been trying to write something about him for nearly three weeks. Ever since I received the qui...
1
 
Did anyone order an extra-juicy Super-Secret 5-Minute Dance Party, chockablock with sonic goodness? Well, here you go!
Did anyone order an extra-juicy Super-Secret 5-Minute Dance Party, chockablock with sonic goodness? Well, here you go!
1
 
It's Bluebird Blvd.'s anniversary today! Wanna come over and dance in my office? I've got espresso!
It's Bluebird Blvd.'s anniversary today! Wanna come over and dance in my office? I've got espresso!
1
 
Even if your French isn't strong, I think you'll get the gist of exquisite songster Luke De-Scisio's "Je Suis Charlie, Enfant De La Terre."  This song is shockingly beautiful, and his voice rivals Tim Buckley's.  #jesuischarliehebdo #jetaimeparis  
Luke De-Sciscio
Je Suis Charlie, Enfant De La Terre
1
 
Okay, so. . . less or fewer?
1
 
Abelard is the young canine Orson Wells of deep sleep and I love him for it.
Abelard is the young canine Orson Wells of deep sleep and I love him for it.
1
 
"If you wanted to find the shape and substance of a man like Mark, you could measure him by his heavy shelves of wonderful books or the many gorgeous frames of film he shot in his storied travels. You could, if you liked, measure him in cultivated silences—because he was a man who considered your question with judicious care before offering an answer."
    Some stories are more impossible than others.

  Take the story of my friend Mark.  I’ve been trying to write something about him for nearly three weeks. Ever since I received the qui...
1
 
Yes, I did that too his hair. And those are safety goggles, okay? #ThrowbackThursday
1
 
Abelard, our three-legged companion, has this funny little quirk you'll have to see to believe.
Abelard, our three-legged companion, has this funny little quirk you'll have to see to believe.
1
Collections Courtenay is following
Work
Occupation
Professional writer/photographer/journalist.
Employment
  • Bluebird Blvd.
    Head Bluebird, 2011 - present
    I am a word wrangler by trade, and I take some pretty peekchers too. Got a lot of dictionaries and cameras and whatnot.
Links
Story
Tagline
Because bluebirds are so dang happy. Supposedly.
Introduction
Courtenay Bluebird is a professional writer and photographer. 

As a writer, she has penned features and columns for major newspapers and magazines. Her poetry, essays, and fiction have been published in respected journals. As a photographer, she has hung four two-person shows. 

Bluebird Blvd. is her sole creation, into which she has poured  four pints of blood, a liter of  hidden sweat, two cups of quiet tears, and 100 lbs. of love.  Courtenay Bluebird considers Bluebird Blvd. her second home; she hopes you will too.  
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Bluebird Blvd., Courtenay Bluebird
Courtenay Bluebird (Bluebird Blvd.)'s +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Facebook Colors Version 0.3 - Themes and Skins for Facebook -
userstyles.org

Customize your facebook experience with this user style.

Whose Distressed Baby Is It? Tim Armstrong, AOL, and the Price of a Child
www.newyorker.com

Tim Armstrong whining about the burden of other people’s babies is simultaneously the most un-American and distinctly American scene imagina

Get Coupons at Checkout!
couponfollow.com

During checkout it will remind, show, and automatically enter coupon codes for you with a single click. No more searching. No more copying a