Profile

Cover photo
Corey Wesley
Works at BlackOutEndeavors
Lives in Harlem
33,902 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Corey Wesley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kass Fashion Menswear Sneaker Trend Report – S/S ’14 Spring is here in full force. Apparel is lighter in some..
1
Add a comment...

Corey Wesley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Earth Month is April 1 – 30.  For me, Earth Month is every day 365 days of the year, in..
1
Add a comment...

Corey Wesley

Shared publicly  - 
 
DailyCandy shutting down is huge! I’m feeling a little discouraged to learn that a major website like DailyCandy struggled with..
1
Add a comment...

Corey Wesley

Shared publicly  - 
 
It’s about 3:00 in the afternoon and your sugar level is running low. You’re craving a bit of chocolate or..
1
Add a comment...

Corey Wesley

Shared publicly  - 
 
The buzz in the ATL is that the producers of The Real Housewives of Atlanta are seriously considering firing Porsha..
1
Add a comment...

Corey Wesley

Shared publicly  - 
 
DailyCandy shutting down is huge! I’m feeling a little discouraged to learn that a major website like DailyCandy struggled with..
1
Add a comment...

Corey Wesley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Being single and gay and dating within the NYC nightlife are often layered with complexity; a complexity even Einstein couldn’t..
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Unlike a “concept car,” we endeavor to bring our concepts to fruition.
Introduction
BlackOutEndeavors LLC is a multifaceted company based in New York City. Through our efforts and our intuitive vision for the future of business, we are committed to becoming an innovative and progressive company in the marketplace.

BlackOutEndeavors LLC was founded as a conceptual development firm in New York City, formed to bring creative concepts to reality in retail apparel.
Bragging rights
Founded in 2007, our first product line, Flirtatious-T was our first attempt to bring a creative concept to reality. Within the second year our flirty and uplifting t-shirts were spotted on celebrities like Whoopi Goldberg on the "The View" and Kendra Wilikinson on the hit show, "The Girls Next Door". President, Corey Wesley Washington, was also featured in several social media outlets including Edge Publications.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Harlem
Previously
Lower East Side of Manhattan - Chicago - Atlanta
Contact Information
Work
Email
Address
P.O. Box 642 New York, NY 10037
Work
Occupation
Entrepreneur
Skills
Skilled in building a solid, interactive, and loyal following using social media: Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram. Proactive leader, team builder, effective trainer, and tactical planner with the ability to hire, train, manage and motivate up to 6 team members including: top performers, freelancers, interns & graphic designers. Professional background encompasses exceptional work ethic and commitment to organizational objectives. Word; PowerPoint; Excel; WordPress; Skype; Photoshop; knowledge of HTML.
Employment
  • BlackOutEndeavors
    President, 2006 - present
    Created e-commerce infrastructure for start-up company and produced its first product lines, Flirtatious-T and Urban FLRT. Develop and implement marketing plans for social media outlets. Manage company’s on-line store, orders, shipping, and customer service for www.urbanflrt.com. Hire remote consultants for selected projects and evaluate performance. Manage site content and layout, and articles of several contributing writers for www.urbanlandmedia.com.
  • CheckFree Services Corporation
    Senior Training Specialist - Knowledge Management Department, 2003 - 2006
    Designed and conducted training programs and delivered engaging sessions for company clients within the Money Management field. Cultivated relationships with customers. Increased employee productivity through new hire training, boosted morale, and inspired employees. Modified and created curriculum based on process specifications, system roll-outs, or system enhancements.
  • Pershing LLC
    Senior Trainer – Customer Training Department, 1995 - 2003
    Coordinated joint projects and initiatives with the Training Department by supporting high revenue clients and external departments, including call center, account management, and operations. Domestic and international travel was 65%-75%.
Basic Information
Looking for
Networking
Other names
BlackOutEndeavors LLC , Urban FLRT, Flirtatious-T