Profile

Cover photo
Corey Shay
Works at Crystal Dynamics
Attended Full Sail University
Lives in San Jose, CA
426 followers|70,475 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Corey Shay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Planetside 2 is open. Everyone with a PC plays free. Enjoy.

PlanetSide 2 - The Future of War
1
3
Steven Winston's profile photoJohn Schafer's profile photo
Add a comment...

Corey Shay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I am now getting about 10 new followers that I have absolutely no affiliation with per day on G+, and I have no idea what could possibly be their motivation for adding me. It's starting to get annoying, and I don't know how to filter the people I don't know from those that I do know. To Facebook's credit, I rarely get new friend requests. Does anyone know what I should do about this?
1
Wataru Tenga's profile photoMark Storer's profile photoCorey Shay's profile photoJohn Goodrich's profile photo
16 comments
 
It would be a nice feature to have someone check some optional boxes for how they know you like "Worked with Corey, Went to school with Corey, Just want to Follow Corey", which then could be filtered so you only really want to be notified about certain people adding you.
Add a comment...

Corey Shay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks, Dane.
Dane Stogner originally shared:
 
These kids are pretty incredible.
5 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
426 people
Benjamin Schimpf's profile photo
Mark Robinson's profile photo
Scott Sinclair's profile photo
David Kunkler's profile photo
jonathon Short's profile photo
Nada Despotovici's profile photo
Budi Ansyah's profile photo
John Sripan's profile photo
Stan LePard's profile photo

Corey Shay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe the best generic contemporary video game commercial I've ever seen.

"Michael" - PS3 Long Live Play -- Full Length
1
Add a comment...

Corey Shay

Shared publicly  - 
 
The president just added me to his circles. It would be truly flattering if he were really interested in what I had to say though. Hey Barack, do I have your ear? Reply to this message and I promise to vote for you next year!
1
Melissa Sawicki's profile photoCorey Shay's profile photoJohn Goodrich's profile photo
3 comments
 
He didn't add me =(
Add a comment...

Corey Shay

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have to say, sometimes it's awkward being a vegan skeptic.

http://vegetarianrecipes-veganrecipes.info/2011/05/25/vegansong-vegan-myths-debunked/

The song is cheesy, and loses credibility with lyrics like this:

"If humans of old ate meat, It was a choice not a necessity"

I think any reasonable person would know that statement can't be true for the vast majority of the primal human population. If you've ever watched National Geographic or Discovery channel, you'd see examples of indigenous people eating meat to survive. I find it frustrating in many ways to be seemingly at odds with non mainstream diets and medicine as well as the established scientific mainstream. I feel like my choice to be vegan typecasts me into a typical quack who tells untruths to further a cause. It seems apparent that the vegan cause is no exception.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
426 people
Benjamin Schimpf's profile photo
Mark Robinson's profile photo
Scott Sinclair's profile photo
David Kunkler's profile photo
jonathon Short's profile photo
Nada Despotovici's profile photo
Budi Ansyah's profile photo
John Sripan's profile photo
Stan LePard's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Audio Software Engineer
Employment
  • Crystal Dynamics
    Audio Software Engineer, 2013 - present
  • Sony Online Entertainment
    Audio Software Engineer, 2011 - 2013
  • Ubisoft
    Audio Software Engineer, 2010 - 2011
  • Rockstar Games
    Audio Software Engineer, 2006 - 2010
  • Full Sail University
    Lab Specialist, 2000 - 2004
  • Self Employed
    Recording Engineer, 1999 - 2005
  • Warehouse Recording Studio
    Recording Engineer, 1999 - 2000
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Jose, CA
Previously
San Diego, CA - Quebec City, QC - Encinitas, CA - Vancouver, BC - Carlsbad, CA - Orlando, FL - Atlanta, GA - Jacksonville, FL - McLean, VA
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Hello
Introduction
Nerdy vegan skeptic who likes things that make sound. Husband. Father of two girls.
Bragging rights
By the time I was 9 years old, I had broken an arm 4 separate times. I climbed out and fell out of a crib, rode my 3-wheeler down the stairs, rode my bicycle backwards down a hill before flipping over, then finally flipped a bicycle over yet again when I was popping wheelies. My parents were afraid they'd be accused of child abuse.
Education
  • Full Sail University
    Game Development, 2004 - 2006
  • Full Sail University
    Recording Arts, 1998 - 1999
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Cooper