Profile

Cover photo
Colt McAnlis
Works at Google
Attended Texas Christian University
16,452 followers|4,303,265 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm dabbling in DIY Wearable tech, and built a talking, moving BB8 hat for my kids trip to Disney this summer. 
10
Fred McAnlis's profile photo
 
That's pretty cool dude
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey! Listen!
New Android Performance Patterns Videos are out!

#perfmatters
56
17
David Parry's profile photochristopher Molo's profile photo
2 comments
 
Clah of clans boang


Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
And we are live! Grab your copy of Understanding Compression, today!
If you love it, write a review!

42
3
aunglin soe's profile photo
 
Good
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
ClassyShark (the Android APK inspector tool) just uploaded a new user #perfmatters
classyshark-user-guide - ClassyShark User guide
26
4
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yet another book on data compression
My book "Understanding Compression" was sent to the printers this week. I felt it appropriate to give a bit a backstory of how the book came to be, and why you should go read it ;)
Aka Why the hell did I write a book?
64
10
David Parry's profile photoPaul Danyliuk's profile photoaunglin soe's profile photoJoaquín Sánchez's profile photo
7 comments
 
Hi Colt:
The AAPT will compress image files inside assets directory?
Thanks.
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awwwwww yea, this is gonna be great!
 
Upcoming Austin Android Developers Meetup at +fibercove with +Colt McAnlis #AndroidDev #PerfMatters
Colt is ready to speak again and this time it will be about compression! This will be exciting! ..and he will also be doing a book signing of his newly released book on compression! Hired.com will be sponsoring Pizza and Fibercove will be providing the venue and drinks! Thank you to Hired and Fibercove!
1 comment on original post
15
David Parry's profile photoalok kumar's profile photoJoão Calhandro's profile photoSuppasit Aungkatayad's profile photo

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google just open sourced a new ETC2 Texture compressor (used by Games & VR developers) that's significantly faster than existing versions. If you make video games for mobile devices, this is worth checking out
TL;DR — We’ve released a fast, open source ETC2 compressor :ETC2Comp. If you’re interested in how it works, read further ;)
26
6
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
37
11
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis
moderator

Discussion  - 
 
Hey! Listen!
New Android Performance Patterns Videos are out!

#perfmatters
37
6
Kevin Liu's profile photoColt McAnlis's profile photoShen Lin's profile photoAkhil Gupta's profile photo
5 comments
 
Awesome
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis
moderator

Discussion  - 
 
ClassyShark (the Android APK inspector tool) just uploaded a new user #perfmatters
classyshark-user-guide - ClassyShark User guide
45
11
Mike Wolfson's profile photoDavid Poole's profile photoRudolf Hladik's profile photo
3 comments
 
do you get too many redirects error on www.classyshark.com too?
Add a comment...

Colt McAnlis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Converted all the Android Performance Patterns videos on threading into an official article.

(you can see the videos here, if you like them better https://goo.gl/4ZJkY1 :)

#perfmatters
81
28
Reza Bigdeli's profile photo
 
Thanks man, but it is banned for us, and of curse I don't know what learning Android has to do with anything!!
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
"If at first, the idea is not absurd, then there is no hope for it"
Introduction

Colt McAnlis is a Developer Advocate at Google focusing on Games and Performance; Before that, he was a graphics programmer in the games industry working at Blizzard, Microsoft (Ensemble), Petroglyph, and an Adjunct Professor at SMU Guildhall. Recently, he’s a UDACITY course instructor on HTML5 games and a Book Author. When he's not working with developers, Colt spends his time preparing for an invasion of giant ants from outer space.


You can follow him on G+, Twitter, Github, Linkedin, or his Blog

Education
  • Texas Christian University
    Computer Science, 2001 - 2004
Work
Occupation
Developer Advocate
Employment
  • Google
    Developer Advocate for Games, 2011 - present
  • Blizzard Entertainment
    Senior Graphics Programmer, 2009 - 2011
  • Microsoft Ensemble Studios
    Graphics Programmer, 2005 - 2009
  • SMU Guildhall
    Adjunct Professor, 2005 - 2009
  • TKO Software
    Graphics Programmer, 2005 - 2005
  • Petroglyph
    Programming Intern, 2004 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
MainRoach, DuhRoach
The chocolates here are amazing! We stop by at least once a week, and the owners are always kind and engaging with my kids. I can't recommend this place enough!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map