Profile

Cover photo
Clinton Stark
Works at BLG Media
Attended Stanford Graduate School of Business
Lives in San Francisco, California
491 followers|149,843 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
People
Have him in circles
491 people
Gina Naya's profile photo
Jeff Lefevere's profile photo
Dmitriy Petrov's profile photo
Randy Morris's profile photo
Vicente González's profile photo
Kyle Marshall's profile photo
Awa Sidibe's profile photo
Dich Oatley's profile photo
Dirk Delventhal's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Silicon Valley Firestarter - Marketing, Entrepreneur, Tech
Employment
  • BLG Media
    Founder, present
  • StarkInsider.com
    Publisher, 2006 - present
  • Justsystems
    VP Marketing
  • EMC Corporation
    Director Marketing
  • Interwoven
    Director Marketing
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    Marketing Manager
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, California
Previously
Brighton, England - Cortland, New York - Destin, Florida - San Jose, California - Mastricht, Netherlands - Ottawa, Canada - Vancouver, Canada - Loreto, Baja California Sur
Story
Tagline
Silicon Valley, Publisher StarkInsider.com. Baja adventurer. Like to mix: theater, wine, tech.
Introduction
Publisher StarkInsider.com, Founder BLG Media, Baja adventurer, owned almost every fast car and crashed 50% of them.
Bragging rights
Led Cisco.com project in early e-commerce days, driving 85% of our business to the web. Grew Stark Insider to over 400K readers per year without WSJ budget; and landed interviews w/James Franco, Brian McKnight, Christopher Titus, Ed Norton, Cirque.
Education
  • Stanford Graduate School of Business
    Exec. Marketing, 2006
  • University of Ottawa
    MBA, 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Clint the Mint

Stream

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Debut by Gia Coppola who writes and directs.
'Palo Alto', the film, offers a (significantly) different perspective on life here in Silicon Valley, then, say, the HBO satire 'Silicon Valley'.
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shot this video of the massive machines used to drill wine caves in Napa. Felt like I was on the set of ALIEN! (but without the chest bursting and all that).

 Wine Cave Drilling - B Cellars Hardhat Tour Napa Valley
Watch video of wine cave being excavated at B Cellars Napa. Monster machines drill into earth's core.
2
Clinton Stark's profile photo
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
That it can exhibit many diverse personalities makes Chardonnay an interesting varietal to study and taste. You could spend years–even decades–and still learn something new with each bottle opened. Here's 3 California Chards that won't break the bank and, better still, you should be able to find in local stores.
This week in wine, 3 recommended Chardonnays from California. Matchbook from Dunnigan Hills. Simi from Sonoma County. And Bonterra from Mendocino.
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Android Wear. Bittersweet. Looks great esp. upcoming Moto 360 smartwatch. But sadly I don't see how Pebble survives.
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two questions:

Will (mainstream) consumers bite?

And, when will Apple jump into the fray?
Motorola's upcoming smartwatch will be called Moto 360. It will run Android Wear, a new platform announced today by Google, an is built using components that are "technically brand new". In a blog post, Motorola teased with an image and video of Moto 360 , noting that its vision "was to celebrate t
1
1
Erik Huntoon's profile photo
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's my latest. Backstage with the Dude himself Jeff Bridges. Outtakes from Cabernet Festival that kicked off last night in Napa - back today and Sun for more. 

https://vimeo.com/87947781
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
491 people
Gina Naya's profile photo
Jeff Lefevere's profile photo
Dmitriy Petrov's profile photo
Randy Morris's profile photo
Vicente González's profile photo
Kyle Marshall's profile photo
Awa Sidibe's profile photo
Dich Oatley's profile photo
Dirk Delventhal's profile photo

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest shoot. Canon EOS 70D. Rode and Sennheiser mics. Zoom field recorders (awesome). Fun documenting this historic San Francisco venue!
It's one of the biggest stories of 2015 in San Francisco. Go inside the new, modern space at The Strand Theater.
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
I shot this video of the massive machines used to drill wine caves in Napa. Felt like I was on the set of ALIEN! (but without the chest bursting and all that). #canon #eos
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yep. Good Morning America.
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest Canon EOS shoot is a pig-out, and uses more than a few American Idol devices, sorry in advance :)
"I am fond of pigs. Dogs look up to us. Cats look down on us. Pigs treat us as equals." - Winston Churchill Cochon 555 swung into town and I couldn't resist dropping in to take a look. Once again 5 talented chefs were taking their culinary creativity to extremes, and delighting fans in the grand ba
1
Add a comment...

Clinton Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is what A Perfect Day in Napa looks like! (as told through the eyes of Loni Stark)
1
2
Selin İşmen's profile photoreha ogunlu's profile photo
Add a comment...