Profile

Cover photo
Clay Douglass
Works at Restaurant Me
Attended Washington University in St. Louis (MBA)
Lives in Barcelona
168,490 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
Heavy winds and some rain. Not biking today in Portugal. 
1
Buddy Love's profile photo
 
Looks like you could surf ;)

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
That's it folks! Hope you enjoyed the visit to CES 2016! 
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a tool to increase the effect of your plant on your environment. It looks like a fan that blows dirt. Science says it does more than that. 
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
Soul is a tool to measure how much time you spend with people. So you can spend more time with people you want to spend time with... Got a huge reaction at CES this year. 
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
NFC enabled lock. Convenient. 
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's the 360 projector again
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mark made a killer deal. Bought this foldable electric moped with 4 hour range at 15 mph. Retails for $700. Any guesses as to how much he paid for it? 
1
Mitch Platt's profile photo
 
How much?  250?

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
Basically Nespresso for wine. Chills and aerates to perfect point in 45 seconds. Tubes are single use. 
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bionic shoes
1

Clay Douglass

Shared publicly  - 
 
The microphone on this listens inside your head for your voice. So it can be used in loud environments like concerts. Prototype. Didn't work amazingly well but it did work. No exterior sound. Great chatting during my long walks in big, noisy cities.
1
Story
Tagline
Born in D.C. As an adult I've lived in Europe.
Introduction
I was born in Washington, D.C. in 1976. As an adult I have lived primarily in Europe. 

My first job was on a small horse farm at 12 years old. I took care of three arabian horses after school. At 16 I began working on election campaigns for US Congressman Jim Talent. Each of the four campaigns brought new challenges, competitors, issues and media environments. It was there that I discovered my love of starting organizations with small groups of dynamic people. 

I have been fortunate to be able to help grow dozens of organizations. In some I am able to support with ideas, by connecting people or by supplying capital. In others, I serve as the leader during the initial phase until another leader emerges to take the organization forward.  

I have helped grow a wide range of organizations. One of the first lobbied for healthy food at the college cafeteria. This was followed by a community garden project in a disadvantaged city in the US. Recently I have been involved in advertising, technology, services, fashion and real estate. 

I have also served as a director and in an advisor role to several companies and two Chambers of Commerce. Occasionally I lecture in MBA programs. 

I spend a lot of time in the kitchen. Currently I am a Commis (Chef) at Restaurant Me. I began cooking at the age of 10. Bon Appetit is the first magazine I read regularly, cover to cover and now I am a fan of their online version at Epicurious.com. My cooking inspirations are my grandmother, my friend Manolo, Hug at Kaiku, Thang at Restaurante Me and Rebés at Embat. 

I'm also a gadget fan. Both early adopting and long suffering. 




Bragging rights
Received Police Commendation for Bravery
Education
  • Washington University in St. Louis (MBA)
  • ESADE (MBA and Ph.D. coursework)
  • WHU Koblenz (MBA Exchange)
  • New York University (Research)
  • Covenant College (BA)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Clayton Douglass