Profile

Cover photo
Chu-Sheng Yang
63 followers|17,441 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Just established the interface between Mathematica and R - very exciting! :-)

I guess it will strengthen Mathematica's as well as R's position and value!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
At #io12  yesterday, we talked about how the web and +Google Chrome  have evolved. With all the amazing content on the web, most people don't see or even think about the interplay of web technologies and browsers that makes all this possible. See our interactive visualization for a glimpse at what's behind the many powerful web apps that we use daily.
Interactive infographic about the evolution of browsers and the web. This infographic features major web browsers since 1993 such as Mosaic, Netscape, Opera, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, and Ch...
127 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
63 people
MAOU-HUNG YANG's profile photo
Yun-Chun Sun's profile photo
Andrew Wu (awu1986)'s profile photo
Bhushan Power and Steel HR's profile photo
Ricardo Samuda “THE MOST DRY” Sinclair's profile photo
Joseph A Sheppard's profile photo
Kuo Yi-Ting's profile photo
CHEM-RICH TAIWAN's profile photo
Chien-Che Huang's profile photo

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
George Gundelach originally shared to Mathematics (Select a category (spam trap)-->):
 
Share this
10 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Topological Data Analysis, a hot field in machine learning, in under 5 minutes!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
            
                  Walk Water Balls

Walk Water Balls on Lake Alster in Hamburg, Germany.
we are sure you would love to do that..

YouTube : Did You Know : Walk Water Balls
1
Add a comment...

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 

            Under water bedroom

 Location : Poseidon Undersea Resort, Fiji!
1
Add a comment...

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"People who are right a lot of the time are people who often change their minds."

Hat tip: http://www.mebanefaber.com/
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Chu-Sheng Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
God particle! Very cool :)
 
Peter Higgs is on his way to Switzerland to take part in a press conference. You know what this probably means...
Five leading theoretical physicists have been invited to the event in Switzerland on Wednesday - sparking speculation that the particle has been discovered.
291 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
63 people
MAOU-HUNG YANG's profile photo
Yun-Chun Sun's profile photo
Andrew Wu (awu1986)'s profile photo
Bhushan Power and Steel HR's profile photo
Ricardo Samuda “THE MOST DRY” Sinclair's profile photo
Joseph A Sheppard's profile photo
Kuo Yi-Ting's profile photo
CHEM-RICH TAIWAN's profile photo
Chien-Che Huang's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
楊祝昇
Story
Introduction
• *P. J. Chiang, C. L. Wu, C. H. Teng, C. S. Yang, and H. C. Chang, “Full-Vectorial Optical Waveguide Mode Solvers Using Multidomain Pseudospectral Frequncy-Domain (PSFD) Formulations,” IEEE J. of Quantum Electron., vol. 44, January 2008.

• †T. P. Thomas, J. Y. Ye, C. S. Yang, M. Myaing, I. J. Majoros, A. Kotlyar, Z. Cao, T. B. Norris and J. R. Baker Jr., “Tissue distribution and real-time fluorescence measurement of a tumor-targeted nanodevice by a two photon optical fiber fluorescence probe,” Proc. of SPIE, vol. 6095, Nanobiophotonics and Biomedical Applications III, 60950Q, 2006.

• *H. C. Chang, P. J. Chiang, C. S. Yang, C. L. Wu, and C. H. Teng, “Full-vectorial Optical Wave-guide Eigenmode Solvers Based on Multidomain Pseudospectral Methods,” International Journal of Microwave and Optical Technology, vol.1, no.2, pp.628–632, August, 2006.

• *H. C. Chang, P. J. Chiang, C. S. Yang, C. L. Wu, and C. H. Teng, “Full-vectorial Optical Wave-guide Eigenmode Solvers Based on Multidomain Pseudospectral Methods,” in Proc. of the 10th International Symposium on Microwave and Optical Technology (ISMOT-2005) (CD-ROM), paper C-05 (invited), Fukuoka, Japan, Aug. 2005.

• *P. J. Chiang, C. S. Yang, C. L. Wu, C. H. Teng, and H. C. Chang, “Application of Pseudo-spectral Methods to Optical Waveguide Mode Solvers,” in OSA 2005 Integrated Photonics Research and Applications (IPRA ’05) Technical Digest (CD-ROM), paper IMG4, San Diego, California, Apr. 2005.

• *C. S. Yang, Y. C. Chiang, and H. C. Chang, "Analysis of Nonuniform Nonlinear Distributed Feedback Structures Using a Simple Numerical Approach," IEEE J. of Quantum Electron., vol. 40, pp. 1337-1342, September 2004.

• *C. S. Yang, Y. C. Chiang, and H. C. Chang, "Analysis of Optical Bistability in Nonlinear DFB Structures of Arbitrary Index Profile," Optics and Photonics Taiwan’03 (OPT 2003), Taipei, Taiwan, December 25-26, 2003.

• *C. S. Yang, Y. C. Chiang, and H. C. Chang, "A Simple Numerical Approach for Determining the Optical Response of Nonlinear DFB Structures with Gain and Loss", Optics and Photonics Taiwan’02 (OPT 2002), vol. II, pp. 426-428, Taipei, Taiwan, December 12-13, 2002.


† Ultrafast Science Group is with Michigan Nanotechnology Institute for Medicine and Biological Sciences, and Center for Ultrafast Optical Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.

* Projects were supported by the National Science Council, R.O.C., under Grant NSC90-2215-E002-028 and Grant NSC91-2215-E002-031.

** Computational Photonics and Electromagnetics Laboratory is with the Department of Electrical Engineering, the Graduate Institute of Electro-Optical Engineering, and the Graduate Institute of Communication Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan 106-17, R.O.C. Lab. Director, Prof. Hung-Chun Chang, +886 2 33663672, hcchang@cc.ee.ntu.edu.tw
Links
Other profiles