Profile

Cover photo
Christopher Sobieniak
Attended Whitmer High School
Lived in Toledo, OH
913 followers|1,307,541 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty cool!
    Some layouts for an upcoming cartoon commercial for MABTOOLS.  Founded in Brescia, Italy, in 1961 MABTOOLS manufactures in Europe the best abrasive products for grinding, cutting, deburring and finishing meta...
1
Piero Tonin's profile photo
 
Thanks, Chris!
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
"BBC2's closing down a evening in 1995, with promo's, the clock and the beeeeep afterwards."

If that doesn't get you to turn off your set, nothing will!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Trip to Italy.
#pascalcampion
Cappuccinos, long siestas and dolce vita anyone?
3 comments on original post
1
1
Phillip W (Eeeper)'s profile photo
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a channel on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Keep up the good you you're doing!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
"I could be wrong, but I don't think 'Teledata' provided some services that the U'K's 'Ceefax' did, such as subtitles for TV programmes."

They probably didn't.  Seems like this was more an excuse to run news/message board-type stuff that letting the viewers control what they want to see.  This is similar to what at least one station in the US did in the early 80's with a service called "Nite-Owl"...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOJdXvone2s
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
330 people
Have him in circles
913 people
B Allebach's profile photo
Picture of the day's profile photo
Lisa Agnes's profile photo
Naysel Entertainment's profile photo
Richard Tanguay's profile photo
Amazing Thing's In World's profile photo
Ozan Yücel's profile photo
Science & Nature's profile photo
Ba Nguyen's profile photo

Christopher Sobieniak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Weeaboo musings from a quarter century ago!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't suppose anyone has coined a name for this yet.  I vote for "The Lobster Test".
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

Shared publicly  - 
 
When comics were KING!
This is the final installment of Barnyard Comics #14, from October 1947. The other two are here and here. Phil Monroe and Michael Maltese were two men who worked under Chuck Jones at Warner Brothers. Harris Steinbrook ...
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Reminded there's an animated adaptation of "The Cat Office" that's still up on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sny2cFkFFkk
Night on the Galactic Railroad cameo in Summer Days With Coo (Keiichi Hara, 2007) Kenji Miyazawa has been on my mind quite a lot of late. After watching  Isao Takahata’s adaptation of  Gauche the Cellist and hearing Keiich...
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
"is there an english name or version of this?"

In English, this story is translated as "The Cat Office" by Kenji Miyazawa
Here's some info and the story itself...
http://netnovel.tumblr.com/post/29573196087/the-cat-office-by-kenji-miyazawa
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Sobieniak

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Love the pronunciation of "Oregon"!
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
330 people
Have him in circles
913 people
B Allebach's profile photo
Picture of the day's profile photo
Lisa Agnes's profile photo
Naysel Entertainment's profile photo
Richard Tanguay's profile photo
Amazing Thing's In World's profile photo
Ozan Yücel's profile photo
Science & Nature's profile photo
Ba Nguyen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Nothing at the moment.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Toledo, OH
Story
Tagline
Do you REALLY have to know me?
Introduction
Yes, you've found me, there's no others with a name as insipid as mine.
Bragging rights
Haven't killed myself yet.
Education
  • Whitmer High School
    College Preparatory, 1992 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Chris, Cristo, Christ
Apps with Google+ Sign-in