Profile

Cover photo
Christopher Bohn
Works at University of Nebraska-Lincoln
8,767 followers|314,522 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
AFROTC Det 465 wrapped up #MustacheMarch yesterday.  There were many 'staches that started the month, but many were given up as lost causes.  Even more failed to survive Spring Break.  A couple were still returning from Spring Break, and the judges ruled that you cannot phone-in a mustache for judging.
1
Add a comment...
 
Here's a handy world clock for when you're away from the home shack...
http://xkcd.com/now/
#hamr   #hamradio   #amateurradio  
6
Add a comment...

Christopher Bohn

Shared publicly  - 
5
2
Jacques Paul's profile photomark wollschlager's profile photo
Add a comment...

Christopher Bohn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excellent! The story page appears to be down at the moment, but the first paragraph is on the universetoday.com front page.  From the front page, here's a gif showing before/after (ignore the slightly different sun angle).
http://d1jqu7g1y74ds1.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/LROMarch_17_Animation.serendipityThumb.gif
 
Smack! A New Crater Appears on the Moon/ Yutu Rover Update

Where there’s smoke, there’s fire, or in this instance, a new hole in the moon. 

Read more: http://www.universetoday.com/107305/smack-a-new-crater-appears-on-the-moon-yutu-rover-update/#ixzz2npXWcB3O
13
2
Al Herrera's profile photoNiki Giannandrea's profile photoUte Panzenboeck's profile photo
 
Another crater on the moon is the astronomers equivalent of another spot on a leopard?
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
8,767 people
 
The men of AFROTC Det 465 are in the final stretch of #MustacheMarch
1
Add a comment...
 
This weekend I ran the smoke test on a 1923 Freed-Eisemann NR-5 neutrodyne receiver that I've been restoring.  There was some electrical damage and some mechanical damage to the chassis that I took care of.  Bringing the luster back to the cabinet will come soon.

After the smoke test I threw up a short wire antenna in the shack and was able to pull in a local station (two actually, but a bit more on that in a minute).  This was a strong signal, only a few miles away (one of my modern transceivers pulled it in using a dummy load), so I expect the antique radio will perform admirably with an exterior antenna, or at least an antenna that's above the basement.

The signal that I pulled in was at 1480kc (sorry, but with a 1923 radio, using Hz seems somehow wrong) but without adjusting the dials, another station at 1400kc (also local) came in and was briefly even stronger.  A curious thing was the amount of power I provided to the filaments seemed to determine which signal was stronger.

The "cleanest" audio came from listening straight from the detector circuit, but that obviously was also the quietest.  With each audio amplifier stage, the signal became louder (as you would expect), but each audio stage also introduced a buzz -- listening to the 2nd audio stage, the commentators' voices seemed blurry.

Boy, working with solid state is so much simpler than working with tubes.  But solid state doesn't glow in the dark :) (or at least it shouldn't)  (except for LEDs).

#TubesRock   #HamRadio   #AntiqueRadio  
10
Gary Schopp's profile photo
 
Love the term "smoke test".  Haven't heard it since the days of tinkering with electronics with my dad.  I was brought up on tubes and electronics shops.   When you could actually fix your own tv, radio, and appliances.  
Failure had a certain smell to it.
Add a comment...

Christopher Bohn

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're experimenting with preserving snowflakes. Pasteurization, salting, and using a dehydrator were all ineffective. Initial results show that freezing has some promise.
5
1
david olick's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Here's your timey-wimey thought for the day.
(and I use that word in its original sense)
The Doctor encountered Clara at the Dalek Asylum and in Victorian England because she lept into his timestream.
She lept into his timestream because he sought her out.
The Doctor sought Clara out because he encountered her at the Dalek Asylum and Victorian England.
10
jed munford's profile photoChris Romanyk's profile photo
2 comments
 
Well that was obvious. . .
Add a comment...
 
This is the latest "kitty" found in the garage -- a recently deceased wolf spider that had been feasting upon crickets. What worries me is that, based on the remaining cricket population, it didn't starve to death. What killed it?
#spider #wolfspider #housefauna
2
Daniel Sprouse's profile photoRita Bohn's profile photoWillo van der Merwe's profile photoLynn Keller's profile photo
5 comments
 
+Rita Bohn she was on the Go-Cleanse diet.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
8,767 people
Work
Occupation
Professional Thinker
Employment
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    Professor of Aerospace Studies, present
  • Air Force ROTC Detachment 465
    Commander, present
Story
Tagline
Poscis interdum ingeniator
Introduction
Air Force Officer, Scientist, Engineer, Educator.  An all-around swell guy.
Bragging rights
4-digit Slashdot UID. Plussing since 12 July 2011.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
EngrBohn, Doc Bohn, N0RZT