Profile

Cover photo
Christof Sperl
Attended HTL Braunau
Lives in Braunau
3,234 followers|386,569 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Proof that you cannot kill ideas:
#JeSuisCharlie  
Charlie Hebdo used to have 8,000 subscribers. Now, as 2.5 million copies of this week issue start to hit the shop, Charlie Hebdo has 200,000 subscribers.
2
Add a comment...

Christof Sperl

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Islamic State is no mere collection of psychopaths. It is a religious group with carefully considered beliefs, among them that it is a key agent of the coming apocalypse. Here’s what that means for its strategy—and for how to stop it.
1
Add a comment...

Christof Sperl

Shared publicly  - 
 
Applying the "Tiny Planet" effect to video make for a pretty amazing end result: 
Jonas Ginter is a German journalist with a knack for creative filmmaking. With the help of a 3-D printer—and a free template—he built a custom mount that holds six GoPro cameras at once. Each camera records from a different face of the cubed mount, which means that when all the footage is edited together, it shrinks the world down to a cartoonishly distorted time-lapse. The effect is especially great when Ginter tracks a car driving through city ...
1
Markus Winter's profile photo
 
:D
Add a comment...
 
Hell, it's about time. For season 2 of #LastWeekTonight  :
Pharmaceutical companies spend billions of dollars marketing drugs to doctors. We have a few issues with that.
1
Add a comment...
 
#GameOfThrones   season 5 looks awesome!
 
Game of Thrones Season 5 trailer leaks online
Check it before it's pulled! If it's gone then Mashable has a breakdown of what it shows.... http://mashable.com/2015/01/30/game-of-thrones-season-5-trailer/

#GameOfThrones   #GameOfThronesSeason5   #GOT  
7 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,234 people
Amália Ribeiro's profile photo
haper vicrtor's profile photo
Universal Music Legends Nederland's profile photo
Andy Lippner's profile photo
Michael J. Sikes's profile photo
Rosti's profile photo
Jonny's profile photo
Imelda Windy's profile photo
App Training Videos's profile photo
 
How the fuck did this story go viral? Also, the dress is clearly (light) blue and gold in this badly over-exposed photo, which means in reality it's probably a darker blue and gold or glossy black.
The world has suddenly been divided into two groups: the Blue and Blacks and the Gold and Whites.
1
Gregor Baumann's profile photoMarkus Winter's profile photo
2 comments
 
Simply depends on your device. On my tablet it's gold white, on the desktop it's black blue. A matter of DPI. But alas the Kardashian girl opened her mouth to that topic, hence it became viral. 
Add a comment...
 
He lived long, and prospered. RIP Leonard Nimoy.
Mr. Nimoy won a worshipful global following as Mr. Spock, the resolutely logical human-Vulcan first officer in the television and movie juggernaut “Star Trek.”
1
Add a comment...

Christof Sperl

Shared publicly  - 
 
High-speed cameras and high-speed robots make for some amazing slow-motion shots:
1
Markus Winter's profile photo
 
:O
Add a comment...
 
Tobacco is bad, m'kay? Though the tobacco companies are even worse it seems.
1
Add a comment...

Christof Sperl

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow!
 ·  Translate
Neue NASA-Fotos von der International Space Station
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,234 people
Amália Ribeiro's profile photo
haper vicrtor's profile photo
Universal Music Legends Nederland's profile photo
Andy Lippner's profile photo
Michael J. Sikes's profile photo
Rosti's profile photo
Jonny's profile photo
Imelda Windy's profile photo
App Training Videos's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software engineer / Network administrator
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Braunau
Previously
Salzburg
Story
Tagline
Software engineer, network admin, neutral good. Bilingual lover of words, in english and german.
Introduction
Hello. This is the best introduction ever, as you may or may not have noticed.
Tell your mom, tell your sisters and brothers - tell anyone you think will care.
Bragging rights
Being a SysAdmin for almost 5 years and not going insane from it.
Education
  • HTL Braunau
    Computer Engineering, 1996 - 2002
  • FH Salzburg
    Digital TV, 2004 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Christoph (alternative spelling)