Profile

Cover photo
Christine Perkett
Works at Working Mother Magazine
Attended Ferris State University
Lives in Boston, MA
2,525 followers
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Christine Perkett

Shared publicly  - 
When I speak at events or colleges, I often get questions from young women about how I "do it all." They have concerns, especially, about becoming mothers and continuing their careers. They always ...
1
Add a comment...

Christine Perkett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting. Gotta try it.
 
New rule: Reserve 20% of every minute to review next steps.
2
1
Michael Pace's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
2,525 people
 
What's the big deal about creating an office space that introverts like? Well, given that they are 1/3 - 1/2 of the World's Population (and thus, likely your work force), a lot. Here's a sneak peek at a new project from client Author +Susan Cain & our Quiet Revolution Quiet Spaces partner, +Steelcase via +Fast Company http://ow.ly/uZTas

I'm very excited to be on this team. Stay tuned for many  more developments in the coming months! #innovation #design
1
Add a comment...
 
Thought my friends could use this one... #hr  
 
Super Bowl Monday: How to deal with hungover employees: http://bit.ly/1dlvxja
2
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
2,525 people
Work
Occupation
CEO & Founder, PerkettPR; Blogger; Jewelry Designer
Skills
Writing, PR social marketing & media, online collaboration & community, digital production, corporate/product messaging & branding, communications strategy, PR: specialized expertise in high-technology & early stage, venture backed companies; extensive branding, issues management, marketing communications, community and media relations, promotional writing, strategic positioning & messaging
Employment
  • Working Mother Magazine
    Contributing Blogger, 2011 - present
    Under the moniker Super Mom, I write about being a single, working mother and the every day challenge and blessings of being one.
  • Norwell Visiting Nurses Association
    Board Director, 2007 - present
    Oversee and advise the only independent nonprofit home health care agency serving Boston's South Shore. NVNA and Hospice has consistently (seven years straight!) been named to the HomeCare EliteTM Top Agencies in the country; in fact, the only agency in Massachusetts to do so.
  • Forbes
    Contributor, 2012 - present
    I write on the opportunities and issues facing women in business and technology
  • PerkettPR
    Founder, CEO, 1998 - present
    Founded and run day to day operations, servicing marketing and PR clients around the world in tech, consumer, healthcare
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston, MA
Story
Tagline
CEO @PerkettPR | entrepreneur | write @_workingmother_ @Forbes @MarketingProfs | SingleMom | Board & Brand Adv | Designer | Marathoner | Connoisseur | Surpriser
Introduction
I founded and am the CEO @PerkettPR: we do social marketing, digital, branding & PR. I'm a Mom, Entrepreneur, Board Director for fashion, healthcare and tech companies. I'm a 3x Marathoner, hobbyist jewelry Designer and I ♥ Fashion, Technology, the Ocean, dogs and positive, funny people. I blog for my company as well as @Forbes, @MarketingProfs and the magazine @_workingmother_ Amex once put me in some good company, here: http://bit.ly/e0oluH
Bragging rights
- Top 50 of 100 Most Powerful Women on Twitter http://bit.ly/9OUzJ2 - Top 100 Women Entrepreneur Expert to Follow http://bit.ly/ObAKjr - Top 10 CEO who Tweets http://bit.ly/e0oluH - Best Tech PR finalist, TechCrunch Crunchies - Top 100 Publicist Who Knows Press & Social Media: http://bit.ly/OHhHBP - PR Executive of Year, American Business Awards - Traackr Top 25 Authority Moving PR Forward
Education
  • Ferris State University
    Business: Public Relations
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Chris, missusP