Profile

Cover photo
Christian Cantrell
Works at Adobe Systems
Attended George Mason University
Lives in Northern Virginia
5,566 followers|1,619,987 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have him in circles
5,566 people
Bijay Josi's profile photo
busyra yusuf's profile photo
Tim Hade-be's profile photo
John Cook's profile photo
Neelofar Jawed's profile photo
Khalid GK's profile photo
bernd Gerdemann's profile photo
M. Hopper Robert's profile photo
Ran Nachmany's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, Software Developer
Employment
  • Adobe Systems
    Engineering and Design Manager, present
    Engineering and Design lead on Adobe's XD team.
  • Adobe Systems
  • Amazing Media
  • Quantum Research Corporation
  • Seiko Instruments
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Northern Virginia
Previously
Washington DC - San Francisco, California - Tokyo, Japan - Annapolis, Maryland
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
Science Fiction Writer
Introduction
I'm a science fiction writer and software developer living in Northern Virginia. I currently work for Adobe Systems as a Technical Product Manager on the Web Platform team.
Bragging rights
My novel Containment has sold well over 150,000 copies.
Education
  • George Mason University
  • South Lakes High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Qantrell

Stream

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
An amazing, modern, five-story skatepark concept.
6
2
Tycho Clendenny's profile photoJoshua Pritt's profile photo
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dragon spacecraft pad abort test (point-of-view). Looks like a hell of a ride.
1
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adblock Plus brings ad blocking to Android.
Adblock Browser 1.0 for Android is in open beta · 2015-05-20 10:00 by Felix Dahlke. For the past few months, we've been working on a mobile browser with adblocking tightly integrated. Today we're proud to announce the open beta of Adblock Browser for Android. We've kept things secretive around ...
1
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
After weeks of manual checks, it finally arrives. 
5
Ingo Richter's profile photoDave Watts's profile photoChristian Cantrell's profile photoAdams Goodspeed's profile photo
6 comments
 
hw can i get the Android 5.1?
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
And Limitless comes to CBS.
1
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adam Savage builds an almost perfect replica of Kirk's chair.
3
1
Nico Schober's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
5,566 people
Bijay Josi's profile photo
busyra yusuf's profile photo
Tim Hade-be's profile photo
John Cook's profile photo
Neelofar Jawed's profile photo
Khalid GK's profile photo
bernd Gerdemann's profile photo
M. Hopper Robert's profile photo
Ran Nachmany's profile photo

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
A sensor you clip onto your band can add one-handed gesture control to Android Wear devices.
1
1
Dan Hirsch's profile photo
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Decided to go with the 13" MacBook this time. Love the new Force touch trackpad. 
5
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Age of Ultron UI reel.
4
2
Elliot Geno's profile photoRick Benetti's profile photoTárcio Zemel's profile photo
 
I wonder if some of it was built with Flash.
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's cooler than aerogel? 3D printed aerogel. (This is the microlattice concept used liberally in Equinox.)
A new type of graphene aerogel will make for better energy storage, sensors, nanoelectronics, catalysis and separations.
3
Jayan Narayanan's profile photoKory S's profile photoJohn Hattan's profile photo
3 comments
 
That is the least convincing 3D-rendered dime ever :)
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Minority Report series is coming to FOX. Can't wait to see the user interfaces.
4
thegiantpaperpanda's profile photo
 
+Christian Cantrell Love your books! Can't wait to read Equinox!
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Retro SpaceX travel posters for Mars.
Adventure awaits! Explore Mars’ ultimate vacation destinations.
1
Add a comment...