Profile

Cover photo
Christian Cantrell
Works at Adobe Systems
Attended George Mason University
Lives in Northern Virginia
5,499 followers|1,547,666 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
In his circles
130 people
Have him in circles
5,499 people
Rajendra khanal's profile photo
Romin Irani's profile photo
Mark Michener's profile photo
Bijay Josi's profile photo
Isaac Dealey's profile photo
Alex Cho's profile photo
Ken Rufo's profile photo
Craig “Big-T” Thompson's profile photo
Brian Johnson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, Software Developer
Employment
  • Adobe Systems
    Software Developer, present
  • Adobe Systems
  • Amazing Media
  • Quantum Research Corporation
  • Seiko Instruments
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Northern Virginia
Previously
Washington DC - San Francisco, California - Tokyo, Japan - Annapolis, Maryland
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
Science Fiction Writer
Introduction
I'm a science fiction writer and software developer living in Northern Virginia. I currently work for Adobe Systems as a Technical Product Manager on the Web Platform team.
Bragging rights
My novel Containment has sold well over 150,000 copies.
Education
  • George Mason University
  • South Lakes High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Qantrell

Stream

 
Hacking photosynthesis to produce more food.
The News Bureau, part of Public Affairs, generates and coordinates news coverage of the Urbana-Champaign campus
1
Add a comment...
 
Interesting new unlock option available on Android.
9
Add a comment...
 
The short film Leviathan merges Moby Dick, hard science fiction, and dream-like imagery.
4
2
Gerardo Fernández (Gerry)'s profile photoJamal Millner's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Really looking forward to trying Logitech's new MX Master mouse. Love me some new peripherals.
2
Add a comment...
 
Aivvy offers an interesting alternative to streaming music services by caching your library while charging.
the aivvy team is raising funds for Aivvy Q: A galaxy of music in a pair of smart headphones on Kickstarter! First self-learning music device in a pair of headphones. Updates itself from millions of songs. A personal DJ at your fingertips.
1
Martin Pedersen's profile photo
 
Nice but costs a pretty penny... Damn you almost no income, want This...
Add a comment...
 
Tesla Model X spied in the wild. Very good looking SUV. I see the model S everywhere and I'm always envious.
3
1
Elliot Geno's profile photoRon Mecredy's profile photo
 
I think I saw one with a weird covered up badge in Columbus Ohio today.
Add a comment...
In his circles
130 people
Have him in circles
5,499 people
Rajendra khanal's profile photo
Romin Irani's profile photo
Mark Michener's profile photo
Bijay Josi's profile photo
Isaac Dealey's profile photo
Alex Cho's profile photo
Ken Rufo's profile photo
Craig “Big-T” Thompson's profile photo
Brian Johnson's profile photo

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
That is one seriously content rodent.
2
John Kirsopp's profile photo
 
"What are we going to do tonight, Brain?"
"The same thing we do every night."
"Rest comfortably in our little mouse beds"
Add a comment...
 
Having used the Oculus Rift for many hours now, it's clear that integrating LEAP technology is a great idea.
1
Add a comment...
 
My latest smart watch: the Garmin Fēnix 3. 
8
Jan Waibel (3D-Print-Germany)'s profile photoChristian Cantrell's profile photo
2 comments
 
I've had a bunch of Android Wear watches, and a Pebble. Didn't like them, so I don't have them anymore. I have a Pebble Time on order, and I'll try the Apple Watch. Still waiting for a good Android Wear option.

Thing is, I prefer watch first, smart second. Every smart watch to date has been a device first and a watch second. That's fine, but just not what I'm after.
Add a comment...
 
Anyone know why +YouTube videos are often muted by default? After a lot of research, I haven't found anything definitive.
2
Jared Hall's profile photoAlvie Rodgers's profile photoChristian Cantrell's profile photoJonathan Garbee's profile photo
6 comments
 
I've noticed this as well. Haven't attempted debugging since it isn't constant and the fix is easy.
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scientists to study the long-term effects of microgravity (a major theme of Equinox) with a twin study .
Scientists to study first American to spend a year in space and his identical twin on Earth
1
Adam Taylor's profile photo
 
Well, incipient baldness looks like one consequence.
Add a comment...

Christian Cantrell

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's all shell and guts now, but soon enough it will be alive. 
5
Marco Pivetta's profile photoAlex Chan's profile photoMiša Brežanac's profile photoChristian Cantrell's profile photo
6 comments
 
Now I just have to add a second GPU. I wanted to double it up, but I couldn't justify the cost. Maybe down the road.
Add a comment...