Profile

Cover photo
Christian Borges
Attended Howard University
Lived in NYC, New Jersey
181 followers|50,674 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Christian Borges

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great narrative, great story, great "long form video" ad.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
181 people
Peggy Olson's profile photo
Mike Seiman's profile photo
Lazarus Stephanus's profile photo
chu ngoan's profile photo
Vern Taylor's profile photo
Jonathan Freger's profile photo
Linda McHugh's profile photo
Phil Gregory's profile photo
Nicole Landesman's profile photo

Christian Borges

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good times in NJ. Not.
West Orange, New Jersey
4
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
181 people
Peggy Olson's profile photo
Mike Seiman's profile photo
Lazarus Stephanus's profile photo
chu ngoan's profile photo
Vern Taylor's profile photo
Jonathan Freger's profile photo
Linda McHugh's profile photo
Phil Gregory's profile photo
Nicole Landesman's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Digital Marketing/Communications Strategy
Skills
Social Media Strategy, Brand Marketing, Communications
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
NYC, New Jersey
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
SVP, Marketing, true[X] media (f/k/a SocialVibe)
Introduction
Marketing/Communications specialist with over 14 years industry experience that includes a heavy emphasis on developing digital and social marketing strategies for a wide range of tech and CPG clients, with a foundation built on online/offline consumer engagement.


Bragging rights
Advisory Board member, Social Media Week, since the beginning (2009); helped expand SMW globally to new markets Lagos and Mumbai (2013)
Education
  • Howard University
    Journalism/Business
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
CB
Christian Borges's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Cry freedom
www.economist.com

When countries earned their independence, and celebrate itAMERICANS celebrate their independence from Britain on July 4th with fireworks, ho

Yep, Apple Will Shut Down Beats Music App And Roll It Into iTunes | Tech...
techcrunch.com

Last month I reported that Apple would shut down Beats Music and likely add streaming music to iTunes. Apple denied, specifically, that Beat

New Michael Jackson Album 'Xscape' to Be Released in May
www.billboard.com

Epic Records and Michael Jackson's estate have announced they'll release "Xscape," an 8-song collection of previously unreleased tracks

TED
market.android.com

TED官方安卓軟件可為您展現世界上各界人士的演講:教育精英,科技天才,醫療技師,商业領袖,以及音樂傳奇。 在這裡你可以找到多達1300部TED演講視頻與音頻(每週還將陸續添加),就在TED官方安卓軟件------現在就可以下載到你的平闆電腦和智能手機上。此軟件由索尼公司一貫支持。

Uber Might Be More Valuable Than Facebook Someday. Here’s Why
nymag.com

Inside the company's grand plan for global domination.

'I Felt That We Had to Be Tough': John Lewis Remembers the March on Wash...
www.pbs.org

Fifty years ago, 23-year-old John Lewis raised his voice to a crowd of more than 200,000 people at a protest march that would come to repres

Terrace Martin - 3ChordFold - Download & Stream
www.djbooth.net

Terrace Martin - 3ChordFold - Download & Stream

Epoxy Announces $2M Funding to Build Professional Tools to Help Grow, En...
www.businesswire.com

Epoxy tools drive growth, engagement and monetization for YouTube channels, multi-channel networks, the digital divisions of Hollywood studi

My life with the Fitbit Flex activity tracker
news.cnet.com

The popular Fitbit activity tracker is now available to be worn around the wrist. That, along with new goal indicator, proves to be an impre

How the Internet of Things Changes Everything
blogs.hbr.org

With more and more objects becoming smart and connected, the business worlds of manufacturing and software are experiencing an epic collisio

Digital Trends
plus.google.com

Technology news, product reviews, buying guides

Jason Hirthler
www.marketingprofs.com

Content - Like the word content itself, content strategy is often an ambivalent term. But, however you define it, any good content strategis

Twitter's $1 Billion in Ad Revenue Not a Big Deal - MainStreet
www.mainstreet.com

The internet has put forth a litany of opinions since eMarketer projected Twitter would hit $1 billion in ad revenue by 2014. But is it that

Foursquare spices up their badge tweets
aboutfoursquare.com

Sponsored by JESS3. About Foursquare. Home; Foursquare 101; Categories. Categories: Arts & Entertainment; Categories: College & Educ

Twitter hires first data editor to find stories in tweets
news.cnet.com

Simon Rogers will use his expertise to make the data behind tweets digestible to all. Read this article by Jennifer Van Grove on CNET News.

The White House
plus.google.com

Get news, go behind-the-scenes and engage with the Obama administration

Reddit and 4Chan Are on the Boston Bomber Case
www.theatlanticwire.com

The Boston Marathon bombing is easily the most crowd-sourced terror investigation on American soil, with the FBI soliciting videos, cell pho

Is That a Pebble?
mry.tumblr.com

Unless you’ve been living under a rock…err pebble…you’ve probably heard of the epic Kickstarter campaign that raised over $10 million in cro

Foursquare’s iOS Update Brings Search to the Forefront
allthingsd.com

An app update for the social service continues the startup's charge into "local discovery" territory.

LinkedIn Acquires Pulse For $90M In Stock And Cash | TechCrunch
techcrunch.com

TechCrunch is a leading technology media property, dedicated to obsessively profiling startups, reviewing new Internet products, and breakin