Profile

Cover photo
Chris Williams
Works at SaferAging
Attended Virginia Tech
Lives in Reston, VA
3,804 followers|260,389 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please note that the Thursday activities and SO tickets will close May 5th!! You have been warned!!!
1
Add a comment...

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another week of travel. This should be the last before #jsconf. Unsure which part of that statement is most exciting, could be all of it equally. 
7
Add a comment...

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Daughter took this picture, unbeknownst to me. When I asked her about it she told me, "yes, because you are the best dad ever". #heartmelt  
14
Anthony Morris's profile photoEric Mitchell's profile photoRay Daly's profile photoSUGAR XYLER's profile photo
4 comments
 
one cool guy.
Add a comment...

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
AWESOME!!
 
I'm covering RobotsConf for Make Magazine - our first article contains a Q&A with RobotsConf curator Chris Williams. I'm very excited to meet the attendees, speakers, and workshop guides in just a few days - see you all soon!
6
Add a comment...

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of the best rounds of golf I have ever experienced. 
9
Add a comment...
In his circles
642 people
Have him in circles
3,804 people
 
Hey everyone! As we head into JSConf US 2014, wanted to let you know the Omni Amelia Island is currently completely full. We have contracted with a rental group to provide 1, 2, and 3 bedroom condos near the venue. Only downside,  you will have to call (like with a telephone) 1 (800) 874-8679 Other option is to use this community to find a roommate! Please post either side of a roommate situation (offering or needing)!
1
Add a comment...

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
awesome pinout work done by none other than the awesome +Jonathan Beri 
 
While hacking on my +Spark Core, I wanted a good pinout diagram. Inspired by the work of +Alberto Piganti (see http://goo.gl/qvIUsz,) I started to hack on one for the core. Feedback welcome and if you want to pitch in, let me know.
6
Jonathan Beri's profile photo
 
Thank you sir! Definitely a wip. If anyone knows the physical pin mapping, send me a note.
Add a comment...
 
This was AWESOME both to watch being built AND the final demonstration. Great job Team Beaver.
 
Had an incredible time hacking for the last two days with +Jay Beavers , +Donald Ness & +Sylvia T at Robots Conf. Here's some nitty gritty pics of the internals. +Parrot AR.Drone 2.0  Controlled by +Leap Motion , with a claw triggered by the Spark wifi module to pick things up and drop them. WOot!
1
Add a comment...

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
11
5
JSConf's profile photoSrinivasa Teja's profile photo
Add a comment...

Chris Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our Culture of Change Or How Conference Organizers Can Be The Agents of Change

tl;dr: Here is a new model for an amazing conference that is very inclusive of all individuals, take from it and make your events better.

Read on for a full description of the new JSConf US conference model as a template for a more inclusive, welcoming, and safe event.
7
Elijah Insua's profile photo
 
middle day was awesome, for a multitude of reasons :)
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
642 people
Have him in circles
3,804 people
Work
Occupation
Computer Programmer
Employment
  • SaferAging
    Junior Developer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Reston, VA
Previously
Chantilly, VA
Story
Tagline
A man, a plan, a conf. Crap.
Introduction

Difficult takes a day, impossible takes a week.

Bragging rights
I build things that make lives better.
Education
  • Virginia Tech
    2004
  • Chantilly High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
March 6
Relationship
Married
Other names
voodootikigod