Profile

Cover photo
Chris Tutor
Worked at Autoblog
Attended University of Mississippi
Lives in Birmingham, Alabama
279 followers|168,729 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Chris Tutor

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is one of many stories I organized, wrote, edited, shot and published while running Engine Block for The Birmingham News. Lots of fun.
Napo Monasterio -- The Birmingham NewsLarry Davenport works at UAB, but he doesn't take his '08 Vette to work often. On Friday, however, he took his "weekend car" to the office. He's a member of a local Corvette owners' club,...
1
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yellow Hammer Heart plays Regions Field — 5/29/14
1
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Discussion  - 
 
 
+Michael Harley says the 2014 +Jaguar F-Type V8 S is a "proper sports car." His full #review  and video here --> http://aol.it/HT62h9


+Jaguar USA +Jaguar Colorado Springs  #ftype   #jaguarftype   #video  
20
2
Carnival Q Review's profile photojeshna Seetaramdoo's profile photo
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's #ThrowbackThursday ! Thought I'd share a photo and story of mine from several years ago. http://bit.ly/FJsJj 


+Ford Motor Company  #mustang   #gt350h  
7
2
Autoblog's profile photoHarish Tiwari's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
279 people
Alisha Ainun Mutmainah's profile photo
Robert Sims's profile photo
Laura Thompson's profile photo
Karen Lawson's profile photo
Mike Perrin's profile photo
Cara Holley's profile photo
Angie Dawn's profile photo
kamal abde's profile photo
Chris Paukert's profile photo

Chris Tutor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out these super-cute baby foxes at the Chattanooga Zoo!


#cute   #fox #babyanimals  +Baby Animals +Cute Animals +Animals 
Animal keeper Caiti Robinson weighs a male fennec fox kit behind the scenes of the desert habitats exhibit at the Chattanooga Zoo in Chattanooga, Tenn. The male is one of two 6-week-old kits born to a single fennec fox mother at the zoo in January.
3
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Recommended  - 
 
Yellow Hammer Heart plays before the Barons play Chattanooga at Regions Field — 5/29/14
3
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Discussion  - 
 
 
Spy Shots: Our photog caught a plus-sized +MINI Traveller (or will it be called Spacebox?) all covered with camo on a flatbed.
More spy photos of the big Mini as well as the upcoming convertible --> http://aol.it/178t8cY



#KGP   #spyphotos   #mini   #spacebox   #traveller  +MINI USA 
15
1
Don McCollough's profile photoMarcell B.'s profile photoJohnny Bacon's profile photodomingos fialho's profile photo
3 comments
 
"MINI"
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We just updated our Transparency Report, showing how many requests Google gets for information about its users. But we're not allowed to give the full story because the U.S. government says that requests under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) must be kept secret. We can tell you this: Requests have more than doubled around the world since 2009, and more than tripled in the U.S.: http://g.co/u5sp

Share this if you believe you have a right to know what our governments are up to. 
1
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Genius! A cake pan with built in tiny cake pan for tasting the cake without ruining the cake! You can have your beautiful cake and eat it, too! #cake   #morecakeplease  
Nibble, a uniquely shaped cake pan with an additional small cake holder that helps you seamlessly taste, without disturbing the entire masterpiece. It's so perfect, it's really a piece of cake!
1
Add a comment...

Chris Tutor

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Oyyye, I dont know about that...good thing its a wrap and comes right off...but guess money does not equal style.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
279 people
Alisha Ainun Mutmainah's profile photo
Robert Sims's profile photo
Laura Thompson's profile photo
Karen Lawson's profile photo
Mike Perrin's profile photo
Cara Holley's profile photo
Angie Dawn's profile photo
kamal abde's profile photo
Chris Paukert's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Journalist
Skills
social media, InDesign, Photoshop
Employment
  • Autoblog
    social media manager, 2014
  • The Birmingham News
    journalist, 2012
  • The Clarion-Ledger
    journalist
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Birmingham, Alabama
Previously
Pontotoc, Mississippi - Natchez, Miss. - Jackson, Miss. - Tupelo, Miss. - New Albany, Miss. - Oxford, Miss. - Fulton, Miss.
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
If it ain't broke, give it time.
Education
  • University of Mississippi
    journalism/magazines, 1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Vague Nomenclature, Speed
Not sure what all the complaints stem from, but I had a great experience. The food was excellent and service was good enough. Great burger and fries.
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
Hookers hanging out in smoke-filled lobby casino was the first sign this wasn't a 4-star hotel. Further sings: broken ice machine, empty Pepsi machine, very slow airport shuttle. Rooms are big but old, and in desperate need of an update. The one positive is that it's one block away from convention center. Nice, short walk.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map