Profile

Cover photo
Chris Simmance
Works at Chris Simmance - Digital Marketing
Attended Petersfield
Lives in London
1,006 followers|156,273 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
Businesses and individuals spend hundreds and thousands of hours working on improving their site’s visibility through SEO. We all know that to do well you have to work on several areas well over a sustained period of time. It never really ends…. Areas of focus boil down to bands such as On-Page SEO, Technical SEO
1
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Discussion  - 
 
 
Hi All,
I'm looking for anyone who likes to write about SEO, PPC, Social or Content Marketing and might like to increase their own branding/authority by contributing a post.

Drop me an email on services@optusdigital.co.uk if you're interested.
Want to contribute an SEO, PPC or Content Marketing related guest post to our site? Get in touch today with your pitch and we'll get it published.
2
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
Separating the SEO Pros from the SEO Joes
The SEO industry has many great SEO Pros who offer a great service and great results. Sadly, there are many SEO Joes out there selling poor services and making it harder for the real professionals at times!
1
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
Got an SEO nightmare to tell? Did it fail on any of these items? 
It can take one simple element to be incorrectly or inappropriately implemented into a websites SEO strategy for the entire endeavour to fail. We've looked over some of the biggest (and sometimes simplest) elements that could cause poor site visibility in the search results. Take a look and
1
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's time again to reveal the results of our yearly industry survey. We'd like to thank both respondents who took this years survey and provided us with valuable demographic and personal informatio...
1
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Introductions/discussions  - 
 
Hi All,
I'm looking for anyone who likes to write about SEO, PPC, Social or Content Marketing and might like to increase their own branding/authority by contributing a post.

Drop me an email on services@optusdigital.co.uk if you're interested.
Want to contribute an SEO, PPC or Content Marketing related guest post to our site? Get in touch today with your pitch and we'll get it published.
1
Add a comment...
 
Hi All,
I'm looking for anyone who likes to write about SEO, PPC, Social or Content Marketing and might like to increase their own branding/authority by contributing a post.

Drop me an email on services@optusdigital.co.uk if you're interested.
Want to contribute an SEO, PPC or Content Marketing related guest post to our site? Get in touch today with your pitch and we'll get it published.
2
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Yuneec E-GO​ & +Yuneec E-GO​ I sent a support ticket to you about a fault on my board. Worried it's been missed. 
1
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
Whats the best practice for old pages on your site? Find out here!
Websites change and evolve over time, products change or are discontinued, and services may no longer be available. In these instances it is often the case that a page URL will no longer be available whether thats because its taken off of the website completely or the URL is slightly different.  
2
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest post on +SEMrush *My Top 8 Tools For a Technical SEO Audit* Check it out and try some of the tools!
Are you ready to perform a more thorough and technical SEO audit? Optus Digital's Chris Simmance provides eight helpful tools for SEO audits.
3
2
SEMrush's profile photoPaulo Oliveira's profile photoPedro Sá's profile photo
SEMrush
 
Thanks for sharing your valuable insights with our audience, Chris! :) 
Add a comment...

Chris Simmance

Shared publicly  - 
 
Are you a True SEO?   This 10 step self identification test will help you to determine whether you're  truly a True SEO, or whether you're a hopeless dilettante who has heard of the concept, but ha...
2
1
Tim Capper's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,554 people
Have him in circles
1,006 people
Aleksej Heinze's profile photo
Joe Sebastyan's profile photo
SEO Copywriting's profile photo
Malcolm Maybury's profile photo
Luis Federico Gellon's profile photo
Sebastian Langguth's profile photo
Marge Gilmore's profile photo
bill stevenson's profile photo
Harvey Paul's profile photo
Education
  • Petersfield
    1998 - 2003
  • Havant College
    2003 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
November 13, 1984
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Christopher
Story
Tagline
SEO Is Not Dead!
Introduction
Run my own business specialising in Digital Marketing based in London and love it. I have a background in the Travel industry and now enjoy Design, SEO, PPC, Content Marketing and Social Media.
Work
Skills
SEO, PPC, Content Marketing, Social Media, Budget Management, Strategy & Planning,
Employment
  • Chris Simmance - Digital Marketing
    Owner, 2013 - present
  • Koozai
    Digital Marketing Executive, 2012 - 2013
  • Meon Valley Travel
    Travel Consultant, 2011 - 2012
  • TUI Travel PLC
    Resort Manager, 2008 - 2011
  • TUI Travel PLC
    Resort Representitive, 2005 - 2008
  • Vauxhall Motors
    Goods Inwards Clerk, 2005 - 2005
  • George Gale & Co
    Commis Chef, 2003 - 2005
  • Arena Media
    Senior SEO Executive, 2013 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London
Previously
Hampshire - Zell am See - Seefeld - Verona - Turin - Brig - Sestriere - La Thuile - Verbier - Garda - Obergurgl - Riva Del Garda - Desenzano
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Mobile
07595671744
Email
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Space STG 3 - Strategy
  • Motorsport Manager
  • VEGA Conflict