Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Chris Messina
Worked at NeonMob
114,692 followers|15,913,703 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Chris Messina
owner

Drink Recipes  - 
 
Had the Yellow King at Blackbird Bar. It's super interesting. Wish I had fresh thyme to finish mine, otherwise it's a bit on the sweet side.

http://barnotes.co/recipes/the-yellow-king

By Matt Grippo

Ingredients
1.5 oz Aveze gentian liquor
.75 Cocchi Americano
.75 Dolin Dry

Preparation
Add ingredients to mixing glass, add ice, stir, strain into coupe. Garnish with thyme crown.

Thyme is a flat circle.....
1
Add a comment...

Chris Messina
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Powdered alcoholic drinks anyone?
1
Add a comment...

Chris Messina

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is pretty cool tech...
57
6
Amanda Walker's profile photoGregory Fair's profile photoana maria rocha blacut's profile photoDonald Brown's profile photo
5 comments
 
Happy Easter
Add a comment...

Chris Messina
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Went to this cocktail bar in Paris last night called Sherry Butt where I ordered the Original Old Fashioned — which came with diamond-shaped, perfectly-clear ice!
13
Nick Aster's profile photoBrynn Evans's profile photoBrett Lider's profile photo
3 comments
 
Wonder if it was molded or just chipped... were there other drinks with little pyramid shaped ice?
Add a comment...
 
 
Profiles and pages now display total content views

Ever wonder how many times your shared Google+ content has been seen? Starting today you’ll see a new number on your Google+ profile or page: total content views.

This number is the sum of your profile, post and photo views since October 2012, and you can choose to show or hide it via settings. Just visit plus.google.com/settings, scroll down to “Profile,” and make your selection (http://goo.gl/8BjroH). #googleplusupdate
20
1
Vincent Messina's profile photoRaul Santos's profile photoSabeena LoBello's profile photo
2 comments
 
nice last name
Add a comment...
 
I love +Bill Domonkos's work. It's SO weird. http://tmblr.co/ZYmYRx1BRDq7D

#art   #gif   #animatedgif  
146
30
Adrian Pelaez's profile photoIrene Smovzh's profile photoAndrew Griesmann's profile photoBjorn Gregg's profile photo
16 comments
 
Crazy
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,887 people
Have him in circles
114,692 people

Chris Messina

General discussion  - 
 
Two ERs on my first freebie pulls from #SpaceCity? I'll take'em!

https://www.neonmob.com/@chrismessina/feed/529165
3
Jimmy Lee's profile photoSam Van Royen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hurray to the chatfunction!!!! :D
AND ofcourse YOUR AWESOME PULL
Add a comment...

Chris Messina

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Our new book, The Next America, draws on this research to paint a data-rich portrait of the many ways our nation is changing and the challenges we face in the decades ahead." — from +Pew Research Center  #nextamerica  
Demographic transformations are dramas in slow motion. America is in the midst of two right now. Our population is becoming majority non-white at the same time a record share is going gray.
14
4
Melissa D'Souza's profile photoMatt Barger's profile photo
Add a comment...

Chris Messina

Shared publicly  - 
 
Genuine. Truly.
77
22
Daniel Junior's profile photoJake Weisz's profile photoChristopher Woo's profile photoSebastian Ortega's profile photo
7 comments
 
C'mon folks, its ok.  This is less a critique and more a hey we got footage that can be used in every kind of spot.  Sure its cheeky on their part but hey, that's why it keeps being shared and plus'd. 
Add a comment...

Chris Messina
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Spotted at Cask. Haven't tried it, and didn't know it existed! #vodka
4
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,887 people
Have him in circles
114,692 people
Work
Occupation
Independent
Employment
  • NeonMob
    Head of Community & Growth, 2013 - 2013
  • Google
    UX Designer, 2012 - 2013
    I'm a UX designer on the Google+ Profiles, Pages, and Platform team.
  • Google
    Developer Advocate, 2009 - 2011
    I served as a developer advocate on the Google+ Platform and then helped to create the Google Developers (developers.google.com) brand, website, and product vision.
  • Citizen Space
    Owner
  • Flock
    Experience Architect
  • Citizen Agency
    Co-founder, consultant
  • Mozilla
    Designer
Story
Tagline
Agent of free will. Invented the #hashtag. Not the actor.
Introduction
Chris Messina lives in San Francisco and is known for inventing the hashtag, starting the BarCamp and coworking communities, and advancing technology initiatives such as OpenIDOAuthActivity Streams, and microformats. He previously worked at Google on Google+ as a UX designer and developer advocate.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Christopher, factoryjoe